Beta 3.14

Downloads and updates of the beta version.

Moderator: senjer

AKD
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Feb 2019, 08:27

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by AKD »

it stays with a grey screen for like 5 minutes
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 534
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by MP 85 »

When you start the simulator, it shows you a gray screen. which is normal because the simulator loads, the gray screen usually stays for 1 to 2 minutes. If you play in full screen mode, please switch to windowed mode because the full screen mode does not work properly. You can change this setting by searching the "Metro Simulator Setup" menu in the start menu.
Image
Image
AKD
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Feb 2019, 08:27

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by AKD »

hi, it still does not work comes with a grey screen and says not responding in the top left corner
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 534
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by MP 85 »

AKD wrote: 20 Feb 2019, 13:40 hi, it still does not work comes with a grey screen and says not responding in the top left corner
Can you give us the specs of your computer?
Image
AKD
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Feb 2019, 08:27

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by AKD »

these are the specks:
operating system : windows 10 home (64bit)
processor: intel (r) atom (TM) X-5z8350
cpu: 1.44 ghz
memory :2048 ram
directx version:12
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 534
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by MP 85 »

AKD wrote: 20 Feb 2019, 13:51 processor: intel (r) atom (TM) X-5z8350
cpu: 1.44 ghz
I think your processor is not powerful enough to work with the simulator, it would require a computer with a Celeron or Pentium processor to run with minimal configuration.
Image
AKD
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Feb 2019, 08:27

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by AKD »

but it worked before I updated the computer
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 534
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by MP 85 »

AKD wrote: 20 Feb 2019, 14:06 but it worked before I updated the computer
Try to reinstall the simulator.
Image
AKD
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Feb 2019, 08:27

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by AKD »

I did that I rebooted the computer thinking it would work I installed the 3.9 beta and installed d3xd_43.dll and took me to the home screen where you select the route and when pressed the route it would freeze but I have reinstalled it several times and still the same grey screen
User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 787
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Jim2016 »

AKD wrote: 20 Feb 2019, 14:12 I did that I rebooted the computer thinking it would work I installed the 3.9 beta and installed d3xd_43.dll and took me to the home screen where you select the route and when pressed the route it would freeze but I have reinstalled it several times and still the same grey screen
Why did you install 3.9? Install 3.14.
Post Reply