Problem in Rijndam M6

General discussions

Moderator: senjer

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 5068
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Problem in Rijndam M6

Post by Sjoerd »

Yes... I see the problem...
I have removed that ATB-signal, so it really is one block. That should solve both problems.
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D
User avatar
Citadis
Posts: 287
Joined: 11 Jul 2017, 12:14
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Problem in Rijndam M6

Post by Citadis »

I spot another bug, at norderpoort track 2 (50 on CVL) you even if a path is created on 51>138 (NDP1) the train on NDP2 get a green and 35 kmh allowed.
EDIT : Video uploaded
https://youtu.be/dFWYZhk-Vxo
Citadis : French Type of trams (yes, i'm french :) )
Sorry for my english but enjoy Metro Sim Beta !
Image
User avatar
Alfacinha315
Posts: 986
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 14:20

Re: Problem in Rijndam M6

Post by Alfacinha315 »

Sjoerd wrote: 11 Apr 2021, 19:55 I noticed it with the MP73 and fixed it for this train (before the release). However, as it was a change in the ATB configuration file for this train in order to react differently to the ATB code that was being recieved from the tracks at those locations, and I cabn't really re-release all trains.... I'd rather fix it by making a modification in the ATB code being send from the tracks.
Rijndam 2022 needs an update anyway, to fix those bits of grass that popped up when Metrosimulator 3.16 was released (which have already been fixed in all other Rijndam networks).

So, I have now made the needed changes in the route. Before I make a release package (for lets call it Rijndam 2022 v1.5.1).... Are there any other updates any of you would suggest?
Perhaps removing the tram platforms at the lower level of Transferium Rijndijk, or do you want to keep those?
I'll suggest keep the tram platforms at Transferium Rijndijk, so you can run special services with trams.
Greetings from Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal.
User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 5068
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Problem in Rijndam M6

Post by Sjoerd »

Citadis wrote: 13 Apr 2021, 08:32 I spot another bug, at norderpoort track 2 (50 on CVL) you even if a path is created on 51>138 (NDP1) the train on NDP2 get a green and 35 kmh allowed.
EDIT : Video uploaded
https://youtu.be/dFWYZhk-Vxo
Changes have been made... ;)
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D
trains 500
Posts: 205
Joined: 05 Jun 2020, 15:07

Re: Problem in Rijndam M6

Post by trains 500 »

is that a hint for rijndam 2022 version 1.6?
if so ca this be fixed. i tried to take the new paris maintenance train from m6 depot to the airport shuttle line. however once i arrived at airport m4 platforms i drove into track no. 955 however it doesnt fit so is impossible to get onto airport shuttle tracks.
My youtube channel containing several Metro sim videos https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCep1Mi ... sBZ9B0lwWA
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 534
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Problem in Rijndam M6

Post by MP 85 »

trains 500 wrote: 14 Apr 2021, 16:43 is that a hint for rijndam 2022 version 1.6?
if so ca this be fixed. i tried to take the new paris maintenance train from m6 depot to the airport shuttle line. however once i arrived at airport m4 platforms i drove into track no. 955 however it doesnt fit so is impossible to get onto airport shuttle tracks.
There is an easter egg in this place, you have to find out how to activate the switch.

EDIT

We will have to use the Auteuil convoy with 3 wagons or two, but it's true a small extension of the track is necessary
Last edited by MP 85 on 15 Apr 2021, 20:11, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 787
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Problem in Rijndam M6

Post by Jim2016 »

They said that the 955 track is too short for the Convoi d'Auteuil ;)
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 534
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Problem in Rijndam M6

Post by MP 85 »

Jim2016 wrote: 14 Apr 2021, 20:54 They said that the 955 track is too short for the Convoi d'Auteuil ;)
Definitely English and me, it's a bit complicated :lol:
Image
Lyon
Posts: 208
Joined: 06 Jul 2019, 22:14
Location: Lisboa

Re: Problem in Rijndam M6

Post by Lyon »

I also noticed that when using Class 378 trains with 8 carriages (Class 378, London Overground, 4 + car + Class 378, London Overground, 4-car), for example, they are unable to fully enter the station on the Rijndam Zuid and Rijndam Landgoed station, I think it is because of the position defined inside the station, it may be too far back, causing the train not to enter completely.
You dont love tram much i love✌🏾✌🏾
Post Reply