Half-CVL switches

General discussions

Moderator: senjer

Post Reply
User avatar
thijs773
Posts: 96
Joined: 18 Aug 2020, 10:11
Location: Maassluis, The Netherlands
Contact:

Half-CVL switches

Post by thijs773 »

How do I get into the non-CVL area at Zeerwijk Industrie? at the bottom side of the loop (at the big cargo depot) there are some switches that are CVL operated (with commands), but the depot itself (wich is outside of CVL) has no block ID in the CVL, so I cant set a path to there. I tried using the J key to manually set a path but it doesnt work from the locomotive (as its not passenger stock), and if I do it from the shimms "perspective", it sets it the wrong way.
Maker of the HalteOmroep/Afroeptool Rijndam 2022 Add-on
My YouTube channel (wich has no Metro Sim videos yet) can be found here.
User avatar
NatIsrael972
Posts: 20
Joined: 15 Apr 2021, 17:57
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Half-CVL switches

Post by NatIsrael972 »

Damn, no one replied you? So I took a look at the area in question, seems like they will have to update this part - either include the depot/yard/siding in the CVL or downgrade the junctions which connect to the main loop to manual
Connect with me on LinkedIn!

Safety • Practicality • Accessibility • Cost-effectiveness • Efficiency

Towards public transport excellence.
User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 779
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Half-CVL switches

Post by Jim2016 »

Some tracks are not accessible on purpose ;)
User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 4962
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Half-CVL switches

Post by Sjoerd »

I just tried.... Seems to work fine...
Just set a path there in the CVL (like WM #B1850 RWI). All switches after that are manually operated outside the CVL by double clicking on the lever next to the switch.
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D
User avatar
NatIsrael972
Posts: 20
Joined: 15 Apr 2021, 17:57
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Half-CVL switches

Post by NatIsrael972 »

Sjoerd wrote: 16 Apr 2021, 10:32 I just tried.... Seems to work fine...
Just set a path there in the CVL (like WM #B1850 RWI). All switches after that are manually operated outside the CVL by double clicking on the lever next to the switch.
New thing learned! WN #B1849 RWI works too but what about the three track siding (in the northwest)? I tried WB #B1829 RWI and WB #B1830 RWI but nothing happened
Connect with me on LinkedIn!

Safety • Practicality • Accessibility • Cost-effectiveness • Efficiency

Towards public transport excellence.
User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 779
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Half-CVL switches

Post by Jim2016 »

It's WB #B1825 RWI (the WB track doesn't connect to the B1830-31-32)
User avatar
NatIsrael972
Posts: 20
Joined: 15 Apr 2021, 17:57
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Half-CVL switches

Post by NatIsrael972 »

Jim2016 wrote: 16 Apr 2021, 15:42 It's WB #B1825 RWI (the WB track doesn't connect to the B1830-31-32)
The idea is to try the same for this section, I tried #B1825 #B1829 RWI but nothing happened so I assume this entire section is completely off the CVL network, was worth the try though!
Connect with me on LinkedIn!

Safety • Practicality • Accessibility • Cost-effectiveness • Efficiency

Towards public transport excellence.
User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 4962
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Half-CVL switches

Post by Sjoerd »

NatIsrael972 wrote: 16 Apr 2021, 13:27 ...what about the three track siding (in the northwest)? I tried WB #B1829 RWI and WB #B1830 RWI but nothing happened
Just use the "J" function from the cabview for that... It works from the NS 300 "Sik" (if you don't have that one yet, it's here: https://sim.bemined.nl/wiki/NS_300), but only if the switch is on the front side of the locomotive
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D
User avatar
NatIsrael972
Posts: 20
Joined: 15 Apr 2021, 17:57
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Half-CVL switches

Post by NatIsrael972 »

Sjoerd wrote: 16 Apr 2021, 18:40 Just use the "J" function from the cabview for that... It works from the NS 300 "Sik" (if you don't have that one yet, it's here: https://sim.bemined.nl/wiki/NS_300), but only if the switch is on the front side of the locomotive
Woo thanks! And yes, I do have the Sik - been using it to test other non-CVL sections lol and I was wondering what this "J" function the forum was talking about!
Connect with me on LinkedIn!

Safety • Practicality • Accessibility • Cost-effectiveness • Efficiency

Towards public transport excellence.
Post Reply