Issue with the Game

Post bug reports here. Please only post bug reports here, no questions or general discussions.

Moderator: senjer

Post Reply
FirefighterHH
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Jan 2021, 09:55

Issue with the Game

Post by FirefighterHH »

Hello,

I have kind of an issue with game. Since I updated I don´t have the black bar on the bottom anymore. Also the white window, where you can switch vehicles etc. isn´t available.

Does somebody know how to fix it?

Kind regards
FirefighterHH
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 513
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Issue with the Game

Post by MP 85 »

Can you provide us with a screenshot ? In my opinion, the files contained in the installer must have been difficult to download, try to re-download the installer via the main site, and reinstall the simulator. :arrow: https://sim.bemined.nl/.
Image
FirefighterHH
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Jan 2021, 09:55

Re: Issue with the Game

Post by FirefighterHH »

https://www.directupload.net/file/d/605 ... 86_png.htm
(if link doesn´t work: try this one https://www.directupload.net/file/d/605 ... ja_png.htm)

Here the Image^^

I already tried to reinstall it 3 times. And I downloaded it 2 Times. I also tried the Hotfix, but also that didn´t work.
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 513
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Issue with the Game

Post by MP 85 »

FirefighterHH wrote: 06 Jan 2021, 10:45 https://www.directupload.net/file/d/605 ... 86_png.htm
(if link doesn´t work: try this one https://www.directupload.net/file/d/605 ... ja_png.htm)

Image

Here the Image^^

I already tried to reinstall it 3 times. And I downloaded it 2 Times. I also tried the Hotfix, but also that didn´t work.
The image is not available even with the other link. You can give us your specs ? and the specs of your graphics card ?
Image
FirefighterHH
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Jan 2021, 09:55

Re: Issue with the Game

Post by FirefighterHH »

Oh. Can you tell me how to post the image? I never made this before^^

My Specs are:
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) I7-8700 CPU @ 320 GHz
RAM: 16,0 GB
Systemtype: 64bit

My Graficscard:
Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070ti with 8GB VRAM
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 513
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Issue with the Game

Post by MP 85 »

You can use https://postimages.org/

Access this location C:\Users\your_username\AppData\Local\MetroSimulator and delete the render.cfg file. This will bring up the graphic configuration window of the simulator which will be reset.

Image

Yours specs are good, Do you play in full screen?
Image
FirefighterHH
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Jan 2021, 09:55

Re: Issue with the Game

Post by FirefighterHH »

Okay,
That worked.

if you want to see the picture anyways:
https://postimg.cc/wRMYBrVL

But the Bug is fixed.

Thank you very much for helping!
Post Reply