Crash to Desktop

Post bug reports here. Please only post bug reports here, no questions or general discussions.

Moderator: senjer

Post Reply
HansAPils
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Dec 2020, 09:40

Crash to Desktop

Post by HansAPils »

Hi guys,

The Sim always crashes when I'm approaching places with lots of AI trains like Depots.

Intel I7 4770
GTX 2080 Super
32 GB RAM

Any idea? :|

Cheers
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 513
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Crash to Desktop

Post by MP 85 »

Indeed I have the same problem myself, and I don't know if it has affected everyone. When you approach a depot where there is a lot of metro, the simulator crashes and shuts down. I thought it only affected the City of Thames map, but it does for the other maps as well.
Image
koeleboe
Posts: 86
Joined: 18 Apr 2013, 16:18

Re: Crash to Desktop

Post by koeleboe »

Yes same problem over here when starting the week scenario (in Depot) it crashes :)
User avatar
Michiel
Site Admin
Posts: 2164
Joined: 11 Sep 2011, 13:32

Re: Crash to Desktop

Post by Michiel »

koeleboe
Posts: 86
Joined: 18 Apr 2013, 16:18

Re: Crash to Desktop

Post by koeleboe »

It doesn't crash anymore now (for me)! Thanks for the quick solution! What was the problem?
Last edited by koeleboe on 27 Dec 2020, 14:22, edited 1 time in total.
HansAPils
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Dec 2020, 09:40

Re: Crash to Desktop

Post by HansAPils »

Works for me too! Thank you!
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 513
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Crash to Desktop

Post by MP 85 »

Problem solved, Thank you Michiel. ;)
Image
User avatar
Alfacinha315
Posts: 945
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 14:20

Re: Crash to Desktop

Post by Alfacinha315 »

Michiel wrote: 27 Dec 2020, 13:30 Try this: https://sim.bemined.nl/Beta316_Hotfix1.zip
I already included that fix in the beta 3.16 page on the Wiki.
I hope you don't mind about it.
Greetings from Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal.
User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 755
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Crash to Desktop

Post by Jim2016 »

Maybe Michiel has changed the Beta316.exe file completely to include the new Simulator.exe file?
Post Reply