Rijndam 2022 1.4 bugs

Post bug reports here. Please only post bug reports here, no questions or general discussions.

Moderator: senjer

Post Reply
blanderrr
Posts: 50
Joined: 29 Mar 2020, 17:05

Rijndam 2022 1.4 bugs

Post by blanderrr »

When at Transferium Rijndijk in the scenario M2/M3 morning, your train is spawned inside of another train.
After a few minutes the game freezes then crashes. I apologise for the lack of pictures- I'll try and take some.
User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 4871
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Rijndam 2022 1.4 bugs

Post by Sjoerd »

How to fix:
1. Open the act file
2. Find (around line 2218 in the file):

<consist start="TRD1">
<train pack="RET" file="5600-2017.xml"/>
<train pack="RET" file="5600-2017.xml"/>
</consist>

3. Change "TRD1" to "TRD2"
4. Save
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D
Lyon
Posts: 186
Joined: 06 Jul 2019, 22:14
Location: Lisboa

Re: Rijndam 2022 1.4 bugs

Post by Lyon »

while trying to create an activity with the new Rijndam 1.4 I detected an error with the direct intercity that consisted continues to repeat the same and appears several times can help me✌🏽
You dont love tram much i love✌🏾✌🏾
blanderrr
Posts: 50
Joined: 29 Mar 2020, 17:05

Re: Rijndam 2022 1.4 bugs

Post by blanderrr »

Thanks Sjoerd!
EDIT: I spawn at Transferium Rijndijk in a line M4 train now.
JamesBond00737
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Feb 2016, 08:48

Re: Rijndam 2022 1.4 a bug or a hidden Easteregg ?

Post by JamesBond00737 »

Thank you very much for your great game.

Why got the Tram Stop at Line T1 and T4 the wrong Stop Name the Stop Sign says Vierdijk instead of Vondellaan ;) ? Is this a bug or a hidden Easteregg maybe? ;) :) I want to mention that the Stops between Central Station and Winkelcentrum Boogad at Line T4 have no Stop Signs at the Moment which let the People know at which stop they are, I hope they are added in the future.

greetings to all of you

JamesBond00737
perfecttrains1000
Posts: 377
Joined: 30 Apr 2018, 17:50

Re: Rijndam 2022 1.4 bugs

Post by perfecttrains1000 »

They most likely won't be added as from what ive seen theres a limit to how many items can be in a map so that probably why there's no signs on T4.
- Likes London Underground
- Somehow relates anything to trains
User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 755
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Rijndam 2022 1.4 a bug or a hidden Easteregg ?

Post by Jim2016 »

JamesBond00737 wrote: 08 Apr 2020, 10:27 Why got the Tram Stop at Line T1 and T4 the wrong Stop Name the Stop Sign says Vierdijk instead of Vondellaan ;) ? Is this a bug or a hidden Easteregg maybe?
As mentioned above, Metrosimulator has a limit on how many instances of an object you can have (in this case, how many different nameboards). Sjoerd obviously prioritized the new railway stations and removed the nameboards from tram stops to use them there. But apparently he forgot to remove them from Vondellaan after he used them in Vierdijk :?
So @Sjoerd you have to remove something :D :lol:
Image
blanderrr
Posts: 50
Joined: 29 Mar 2020, 17:05

Re: Rijndam 2022 1.4 bugs

Post by blanderrr »

Anyone have a fix for spawning in a line M4 train in M2/M3 scenario?
User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 4871
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Rijndam 2022 1.4 bugs

Post by Sjoerd »

1. Open the file "M3M2 Day.act".
2. Find this (around line 2175):

<consist start="TRD1">
<train pack="RET" file="5700F.xml" number="5704">
<cab id="0" enabled="false" ai="403"/>
<cab id="0" mycontrol="true" />
</train>
<train pack="RET" file="5700F.xml" number="5706"/>
</consist>

3. Remove from that: <cab id="0" mycontrol="true" />
4. Save, exit
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D
blanderrr
Posts: 50
Joined: 29 Mar 2020, 17:05

Re: Rijndam 2022 1.4 bugs

Post by blanderrr »

Thank you, love the new video you put out too!
Post Reply