Signal not clearing at Rijndam Centraal

Post bug reports here. Please only post bug reports here, no questions or general discussions.

Moderator: senjer

Post Reply
blanderrr
Posts: 50
Joined: 29 Mar 2020, 17:05

Signal not clearing at Rijndam Centraal

Post by blanderrr »

During the RijndamRail sprinter activity with the RR-DDM in Rijndam 2022. I find that when you reach Rijndam Centraal the signal protecting the junction ahead does not clear. This leaves the trains there stuck at the station, including mine unable to pass it
User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 4766
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Signal not clearing at Rijndam Centraal

Post by Sjoerd »

Post some screenshots of the CVL screen when you encounter this.
Perhaps a path has been set for another train, blocking your way? Or there is something wrong with your trainnumber? With a few situation-screenshots we should be able to see what it might be.
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D
thijs773
Posts: 14
Joined: 18 Aug 2020, 10:11
Location: Maassluis, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Signal not clearing at Rijndam Centraal

Post by thijs773 »

I know what he means, when doing the RijndamRail activity from Noordvliet to Rijndam Molenwijk, after entering Rijndam Centraal on track 5, the train to Rijndam Airport on track 4 won't depart even if the route for the train is set, blocking all trains going in direction Molenwijk.
Maker of the HalteOmroep/Afroeptool Rijndam 2022 Add-on: https://sim.bemined.nl/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1773
My YouTube channel (wich has no Metro Sim videos yet) can be found here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCB8ywe ... KqmfNSLPuQ
TS_Trainspotter
Posts: 51
Joined: 26 Apr 2020, 17:31

Re: Signal not clearing at Rijndam Centraal

Post by TS_Trainspotter »

The reason for that train not departing is that it has both cabs activated, so one is trying to move the train while the other is holding it still
User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 4766
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Signal not clearing at Rijndam Centraal

Post by Sjoerd »

That's a well known simulator bug, which I can't solve.
Only workaround (known to me); take it over, deactivate the wrong-end cab yourself, and then let it depart.
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D
Post Reply