Tram network

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

Post Reply

tram network

Poll ended at 01 Sep 2018, 17:37

Yes
14
78%
No
4
22%
 
Total votes: 18

Mark28jr
Posts: 211
Joined: 14 Sep 2013, 21:11
Location: Winschoten

Tram network

Post by Mark28jr » 18 Aug 2018, 17:37

Dear people..

I was wondering if you would also like to see a tram network?
I would like it if someone could or would like to.

Would it be cool if Sjoerd wanted to do that if he would have inspiration for it?

I'm going to make a poll and you can vote there!

User avatar
luka23
Posts: 367
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 19:41

Re: Tram network

Post by luka23 » 18 Aug 2018, 19:04

I mean, Rijndam already has a tram network. Not very extensive but still.

User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
Posts: 851
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Tram network

Post by LosAngelesMetro56 » 19 Aug 2018, 05:03

Do you mean like some sort of rapid light rail/tram network? Because I'm still gathering 3D models and scripts for an LA Metro route that I can't make because the editor was given to a limited amount of people which would most likely stay that way for a long, long time.
Last edited by LosAngelesMetro56 on 26 Sep 2018, 14:38, edited 1 time in total.
Want to talk about signals? Stop by: http://www.rxrsignals.com/Phpbb3

Mark28jr
Posts: 211
Joined: 14 Sep 2013, 21:11
Location: Winschoten

Re: Tram network

Post by Mark28jr » 19 Aug 2018, 11:57

LosAngelesMetro56 wrote:
19 Aug 2018, 05:03
Do you mean like some sort of rapid light rail/tram network? Because I'm still gather 3D models and scripts for an LA Metro route that I can't make because the editor was given to a limited amount of people which would most likely stay that way for a long, long time.

no I really mean only tram. So no metro's there. Metro can if you have a large station to switch, but really only a tram card.

User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
Posts: 851
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Tram network

Post by LosAngelesMetro56 » 19 Aug 2018, 17:07

Mark28jr wrote:
19 Aug 2018, 11:57
no I really mean only tram. So no metro's there. Metro can if you have a large station to switch, but really only a tram card.
You see, LA Metro has 4 "tram" routes and one still under construction. The main system is technically a tram system with only 2 actual metro routes. 6 routes in total, 7 after the new one is complete. As a matter of fact, after the 7th tram line is completed, it will actually create 2 new routes due to the new wye junction at the LAX. So really, LA Metro is still something I'd consider.
Want to talk about signals? Stop by: http://www.rxrsignals.com/Phpbb3

User avatar
brozma
Posts: 212
Joined: 11 Sep 2013, 16:27
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: Tram network

Post by brozma » 26 Sep 2018, 10:59

Well I also had plans for remaking the whole Prague tram network for metrosim, but I scrapped them, because of these reasons:
1st: Editor is only out for some users and not publicly for everyone, so I can't do that
2nd: Prague tram network is huge, and metrosim couldn't handle it.
3rd: There are no Czech tram rolling stock available in metrosim. Yeah. MG2 is already trying to remake Tatra T3 model, so it's suitable with metrosim, but since 19th of August (page 95 in "Screenshots and videos" topic), he didn't annouce any progress of model development. This is only a minor issue. I could improvise in this case.
If you want to make a very fast ride, just disable ATB/ZUB, put trottle to 1.00 and enjoy.
In my Avatar is a Logo of a Prague metro.
Sorry for my bad English. I am Czech and i am learning English

Post Reply