an advice

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

emil84
Posts: 90
Joined: 14 Dec 2016, 11:08

an advice

Post by emil84 » 30 Oct 2017, 17:49

i'm thinking to buy a new computer,i'd like to know a good computer for metro simulator,without lag for example in night mode or in the tunnels

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 420
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: an advice

Post by Jim2016 » 30 Oct 2017, 18:32

You need a computer with a good Intel processor, e.g. i3 or later, good ram (I suggest at least 8GB) and a good graphics card, e.g. a NVIDIA one (a GeForce GTX, specifically, if you can afford it).

Koppara
Posts: 134
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 13:56

Re: an advice

Post by Koppara » 01 Nov 2017, 14:56

Where do you live, and what is your budget?

emil84
Posts: 90
Joined: 14 Dec 2016, 11:08

Re: an advice

Post by emil84 » 02 Nov 2017, 11:40

Koppara wrote:
01 Nov 2017, 14:56
Where do you live, and what is your budget?
In italy and i want To spend maximum 300 euros

Koppara
Posts: 134
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 13:56

Re: an advice

Post by Koppara » 02 Nov 2017, 15:18

emil84 wrote:
02 Nov 2017, 11:40
Koppara wrote:
01 Nov 2017, 14:56
Where do you live, and what is your budget?
In italy and i want To spend maximum 300 euros
That's a very tight budget, and unfortunately you won't get a new PC with optimal specs with that money. Do you currently have a PC? Post the specs if you do, maybe we can find some components to upgrade ;)

User avatar
Michiel
Site Admin
Posts: 1686
Joined: 11 Sep 2011, 13:32

Re: an advice

Post by Michiel » 02 Nov 2017, 15:46

Yeah, you probably need at least double that amount for a cheap gaming PC, unless you can reuse parts of your current machine.

User avatar
nstomjanssen2000
Posts: 380
Joined: 03 Aug 2013, 08:41
Location: Nijmegen (Verweggistan)
Contact:

Re: an advice

Post by nstomjanssen2000 » 02 Nov 2017, 17:23

I'd like to mix myself in this conversation, if you're willing to go second-hand, you'll have a nice pc which can run metrosim without problems. 8GB of RAM is definitely not needed, I run it battery smooth with 4GB. Your best bet is to find a complete pc and upgrade it. Go for something with a 2nd gen i5 or i7 (not a SFF pc unless you want to search all day long for a fitting low-profile card) and then there's the problem of the graphics card. First, test the sim with the pc that you have and only upgrade if necessary. If the performance isn't to your needs, buy a GTX 1050. You can have one for around 140 euros if you shop smartly. It doesn't make much sense to buy such a new graphics card second hand, so I recommend buying it new. If this is out of your budget, go with a 1030. But only if a 1050 is out of your budget.

P.S.: I didn't mention AMD because I'm not familiar with the CPU's and the sim seems to be having issues sometimes with AMD graphics cards.
Met hoogachtende groet, prof. dr. in. mr. Duymsuych, gepromoveerd in de Slag om de Coeck. Hierin sneuvelden 66 chocoladekoekjes, 72 speculaasjes, 101 stroopwafels, 145 ... [Dit relaas is onderbroken wegens het gebrek aan nut ervan.]

emil84
Posts: 90
Joined: 14 Dec 2016, 11:08

Re: an advice

Post by emil84 » 02 Nov 2017, 19:49

Thanks guys for the answers,Now i Have a notebook so not is possible To upgrade it The only Way is to Buy a new computer

Koppara
Posts: 134
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 13:56

Re: an advice

Post by Koppara » 03 Nov 2017, 14:44

emil84 wrote:
02 Nov 2017, 19:49
Thanks guys for the answers,Now i Have a notebook so not is possible To upgrade it The only Way is to Buy a new computer
Try to save money and buy a proper PC. Unfortunately you can't buy a decent PC with your budget.

User avatar
brozma
Posts: 195
Joined: 11 Sep 2013, 16:27
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: an advice

Post by brozma » 06 Nov 2017, 11:45

Jim2016 wrote:
30 Oct 2017, 18:32
You need a computer with a good Intel processor, e.g. i3 or later, good ram (I suggest at least 8GB) and a good graphics card, e.g. a NVIDIA one (a GeForce GTX, specifically, if you can afford it).
Well Jim2016 even 4GB RAM is enough. I have laptop with 4GB of RAM and Metrosim is running very good (and I am using itegraded graphics). Sometimes I got FPS drops for example, when I am crossing Rijndam Centraal with HSM my FPS drops to 18 FPS but after leaving the station, FPS goes back to normal (at least 40-50 FPS)
If you want to make a very fast ride, just disable ATB/ZUB, put trottle to 1.00 and enjoy.
In my Avatar is a Logo of a Prague metro.
Sorry for my bad English. I am Czech and i am learning English

Post Reply