Beta 3.11

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

asdfe
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Aug 2017, 10:59

Re: Beta 3.11

Post by asdfe » 03 Aug 2017, 11:35

oh. is there a way to fix it?

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 342
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Beta 3.11

Post by Jim2016 » 03 Aug 2017, 11:48

asdfe wrote:
03 Aug 2017, 11:35
oh. is there a way to fix it?
He just said you; no.

Or, you can buy Intel or Nvidia graphics and install them on your PC.
Or, buy a new PC

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 2821
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Beta 3.11

Post by Sjoerd » 03 Aug 2017, 12:09

In the mean time, just stay above ground.
Simvliet: avoid Simvliet Centrum - Simvliet Airport.
Rijndam: That's a bit more difficult, but you could restrict yourself to the railway lines, line M5, line M1 section Nobelplein-Panbos, line M2/M3 Brielselaan - Monument / Rijnland Ziekenhuis, and the museumline.
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 342
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Beta 3.11

Post by Jim2016 » 06 Aug 2017, 15:17

What exactly are these floating objects, in Simvliet map coordinates 0, 0? (I think that this is also the place where derailed trains appear)

Image
Last edited by Jim2016 on 01 May 2018, 11:51, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 2821
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Beta 3.11

Post by Sjoerd » 06 Aug 2017, 15:28

They are ATP isolators, needed to make train detection by the CVL possible. But what they are doing there....?
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 342
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Beta 3.11

Post by Jim2016 » 06 Aug 2017, 15:56

Sjoerd wrote:
06 Aug 2017, 15:28
They are ATP isolators, needed to make train detection by the CVL possible. But what they are doing there....?
Who knows? Maybe they appear there by mistake, like the derailed trains, which I mentioned before. The street light next to these isolators is also floating(!)

Sani1753
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Jul 2017, 15:29

Re: Beta 3.11

Post by Sani1753 » 24 Sep 2017, 13:49

but can you send me or the people with the amd radeon graphic card a version with the tunnels like in the beta 3.9 at simvliet airport please

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 330
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Beta 3.11

Post by MP 85 » 24 Sep 2017, 14:05

Sani1753 wrote:
24 Sep 2017, 13:49
but can you send me or the people with the amd radeon graphic card a version with the tunnels like in the beta 3.9 at simvliet airport please
I think this not possible, because in 3.9, the graphics card AMD / ATI make disappear some visual elements. The problem of operating the AMD graphics card when using the simulator. This problem is caused by the engine of the simulator.
Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

User avatar
nstomjanssen2000
Posts: 371
Joined: 03 Aug 2013, 08:41
Location: Nijmegen (Verweggistan)
Contact:

Re: Beta 3.11

Post by nstomjanssen2000 » 24 Sep 2017, 14:27

asdfe wrote:
03 Aug 2017, 11:03
Help. When I enter the Line C, everything's completely dark. I have an AMD Radeon HD graphics card. Can I do something to fix it or not?
You could try taking out the graphics card and running the game on the CPU's integrated graphics, but performance will be horrible if you don't have a recent pc.
Met hoogachtende groet, prof. dr. in. mr. Duymsuych, gepromoveerd in de Slag om de Coeck. Hierin sneuvelden 66 chocoladekoekjes, 72 speculaasjes, 101 stroopwafels, 145 ... [Dit relaas is onderbroken wegens het gebrek aan nut ervan.]

Koppara
Posts: 133
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 13:56

Re: Beta 3.11

Post by Koppara » 01 Nov 2017, 13:30

nstomjanssen2000 wrote:
24 Sep 2017, 14:27
asdfe wrote:
03 Aug 2017, 11:03
Help. When I enter the Line C, everything's completely dark. I have an AMD Radeon HD graphics card. Can I do something to fix it or not?
You could try taking out the graphics card and running the game on the CPU's integrated graphics, but performance will be horrible if you don't have a recent pc.
If the CPU has a integrated GPU, this can be done without taking the GPU off the PC.

Post Reply