MetroSim 3.11 Not open

Post bug reports here. Please only post bug reports here, no questions or general discussions.

Moderators: senjer, Tom

Post Reply
toledorenfe440
Posts: 13
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 23:40

MetroSim 3.11 Not open

Post by toledorenfe440 » 17 Jul 2017, 12:26

Hello! I have this problem and this program not open. Why?
Regards!

Traduction: This app can't open correctly. Click on Aceptar/OK for closing

Image

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 249
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: MetroSim 3.11 Not open

Post by MP 85 » 17 Jul 2017, 12:48

Can you give us details about your computer?
ImageImage
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

toledorenfe440
Posts: 13
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 23:40

Re: MetroSim 3.11 Not open

Post by toledorenfe440 » 17 Jul 2017, 13:00

MP 85 wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 12:48
Can you give us details about your computer?
ASUS A55V with Windows 7, Nvidia GEFORCE 610M with 2GB and Intel Core i5

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 148
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: MetroSim 3.11 Not open

Post by Jim2016 » 17 Jul 2017, 14:36

toledorenfe440 wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 13:00
MP 85 wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 12:48
Can you give us details about your computer?
ASUS A55V with Windows 7, Nvidia GEFORCE 610M with 2GB and Intel Core i5
Your PC is 32 or 64 bit?
If you have 64 bit computer, in C: folder you have a “Program Files” folder and a “Program Files (x86)” one.

If you have a 32 bit computer, in C: folder you have only the “Program Files” folder.

toledorenfe440
Posts: 13
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 23:40

Re: MetroSim 3.11 Not open

Post by toledorenfe440 » 17 Jul 2017, 15:26

Jim2016 wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 14:36
toledorenfe440 wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 13:00
MP 85 wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 12:48
Can you give us details about your computer?
ASUS A55V with Windows 7, Nvidia GEFORCE 610M with 2GB and Intel Core i5
Your PC is 32 or 64 bit?
If you have 64 bit computer, in C: folder you have a “Program Files” folder and a “Program Files (x86)” one.

If you have a 32 bit computer, in C: folder you have only the “Program Files” folder.
64 bit, but in this case, i save the game in Pen-Drive (E:), and the 3.8 version work correctly, in other direction of Pen, i Save the 3.11 version and appear this error
Last edited by toledorenfe440 on 17 Jul 2017, 15:27, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 148
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: MetroSim 3.11 Not open

Post by Jim2016 » 17 Jul 2017, 15:27

toledorenfe440 wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 15:26
64 bit
Okay, good. First, try reinstalling .NET Framework from this link: https://www.microsoft.com/es-ES/downloa ... aspx?id=21

toledorenfe440
Posts: 13
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 23:40

Re: MetroSim 3.11 Not open

Post by toledorenfe440 » 17 Jul 2017, 15:30

Jim2016 wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 15:27
toledorenfe440 wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 15:26
64 bit
Okay, good. First, try reinstalling .NET Framework from this link: https://www.microsoft.com/es-ES/downloa ... aspx?id=21
I installed this and move the game at C: in Program Files X86 and don't work

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 148
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: MetroSim 3.11 Not open

Post by Jim2016 » 17 Jul 2017, 15:34

Try reinstalling DirectX and Micrsoft Visual C++

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 148
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: MetroSim 3.11 Not open

Post by Jim2016 » 17 Jul 2017, 15:38

toledorenfe440 wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 15:30
move the game at C: in Program Files X86 and don't work
Firstly, the game is 64-bit, so save it in "Program Files" not "Program Files (x86)"
Secondly, don't move the program, reinstall it to Program Files.

toledorenfe440
Posts: 13
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 23:40

Re: MetroSim 3.11 Not open

Post by toledorenfe440 » 17 Jul 2017, 21:53

Jim2016 wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 15:38
toledorenfe440 wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 15:30
move the game at C: in Program Files X86 and don't work
Firstly, the game is 64-bit, so save it in "Program Files" not "Program Files (x86)"
Secondly, don't move the program, reinstall it to Program Files.
The same, don't work... I installed in Program files, but not work. The 3.9 win in the PC :lol:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest