Beta 3.15

Downloads and updates of the beta version.

Moderators: senjer, Tom

metrosimfan
Posts: 53
Joined: 08 Oct 2015, 11:32

Re: Beta 3.15

Post by metrosimfan » 01 Oct 2019, 13:08

There are some mistakes in the act and timetable (xml) files. Some trains doesn't depart from the sidings. Specially the A trains from Emplancement Springstraat, and Simvliet Airport Opstel

HOY3
Posts: 106
Joined: 04 Mar 2014, 07:21
Location: Créteil, val de marne, 94000 france

Re: Beta 3.15

Post by HOY3 » 01 Oct 2019, 18:06

What are the tracks after blocks 796/97 and 788/89 in HCS? They’re seems to be unelectrified but there’s an « invisible » catenary (it’s a bit weird :lol: )

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 4227
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Beta 3.15

Post by Sjoerd » 01 Oct 2019, 18:28

Those are the city tram tracks.... They might be build out for passenger services in later versions
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

metrosimfan
Posts: 53
Joined: 08 Oct 2015, 11:32

Re: Beta 3.15

Post by metrosimfan » 01 Oct 2019, 21:36

Image

I think the sim a little bit messed up...
There I can show, what I wrote a few replies ago. The A-Train shunt out of the siding and get stuck in the automatic-mode. It happens always I tested it.

MattH
Posts: 142
Joined: 14 Mar 2017, 06:13

Re: Beta 3.15

Post by MattH » 02 Oct 2019, 04:30

I found that someone was a bit incompetent in setting the escalator direction at Buitenpolder platform 1, luckily I could exit safely using the lift.
It would be extremely simple to fix, if i had the keys :evil: :lol:

metrosimfan
Posts: 53
Joined: 08 Oct 2015, 11:32

Re: Beta 3.15

Post by metrosimfan » 30 Oct 2019, 18:24

metrosimfan wrote:
01 Oct 2019, 21:36
Image

I think the sim a little bit messed up...
There I can show, what I wrote a few replies ago. The A-Train shunt out of the siding and get stuck in the automatic-mode. It happens always I tested it.
There is no chance to fix it?

jimmy
Posts: 13
Joined: 26 Dec 2019, 04:38

Re: Beta 3.15

Post by jimmy » 26 Dec 2019, 06:42

I have downloaded Beta 3.15 for the metro Simulator game.

Step 1: I have selected "Rijndam 2020", change the "player mode" to "AI mode", then click "Explore".

Step 2: Under "Add Vehicle", I selected "RET 5300" "Number 2017", and then "ADD". Under "STart", I selected "Line M1" "Molenwijk track 1".

Then a train appears.

Step 3: Then I press the front of the train and press "Ctrl"+"F4". Then I press "Ctrl"+"P". Then I change the control to "PZ Throttle". I then press "Insert" to open the door, and "D' to close the door.

Step 4: THen I press ">" to accelerate the train, but the train is not moving.

What should I do? What steps have I missed out?

User avatar
senjer
Posts: 1054
Joined: 13 Apr 2013, 11:31

Re: Beta 3.15

Post by senjer » 26 Dec 2019, 09:24

Did you take a look at the CVL. You can open that by pressing the F2 key. Then you can set your paths to drive. More information about the CVL can be found here:
http://sim.bemined.nl/wiki/CVL_Tutorial

HexxOP
Posts: 32
Joined: 09 Jan 2019, 13:04

Re: Beta 3.15

Post by HexxOP » 26 Dec 2019, 11:11

jimmy wrote:
26 Dec 2019, 06:42
Step 3: Then I press the front of the train and press "Ctrl"+"F4". Then I press "Ctrl"+"P". Then I change the control to "PZ Throttle". I then press "Insert" to open the door, and "D' to close the door.
A little extra note :
Ctrl+P raise the pantograph, which is useless on MLW metro station as there is only third rail powering there.
If pantos are up (or broken and not locked), train wont be using third rail powering), if there is no catenary, you don't need to press Ctrl+P ;)

You can also override security system to be able to start your train whenever you want to, but you still need to set path via CVL as Senjer said above, to control your destination safely.
Ctrl + Shift + A → Override ATP /// Train speed wont be following signals aspect.
Ctrl + Shift + D → Override Doors /// Train will allow departure even if every door is not closed.

jimmy
Posts: 13
Joined: 26 Dec 2019, 04:38

Re: Beta 3.15

Post by jimmy » 26 Dec 2019, 12:22

How do I set path via CVL? Should I use the mouse or what?

Post Reply