Junction RSL problem

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

Post Reply
djst
Posts: 7
Joined: 29 Mar 2014, 14:47

Junction RSL problem

Post by djst » 22 Feb 2017, 16:50

Hello,
I have hit a problem with RSL junction. I am making an activity where there are trackworks on track 1 between BGN2 and RSL junctions, so track 2 is used in both directions. I have made a .CTD file for this. I have tried it and everything works well except this one thing:
When a train (heading Stadionweg) goes from left track to right at RSL (from 152 to 157), it stops receiving an ATB code (10 permissive lights) just after running over the first switch. If I continue to drive, it receives Green 35 at the moment and I can continue driving. The problem is that the first switch stays "occupied" in the CVL and the train loses its number (the number is hold on the false occupied section) - see image below.

I have tried the same thing without loading any .CTD file (i created the path at RSL manually), but the result was the same, so there is no problem in the .CTD file.

What is the problem?

Thanks

Image

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 2348
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Junction RSL problem

Post by Sjoerd » 22 Feb 2017, 17:23

I have checked it out; you are right, it happens to me too, on both switches. The problem is in the infrastructure in this case, not in the activity. As this little bug is now known, Michiel will probably have it fixed in Beta 3.11 (it is his route, so I can not do it). ;)

In the mean time; I'd advise you to recreate your single track activity on another location in the network, and avoid using the switches at this location.
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

djst
Posts: 7
Joined: 29 Mar 2014, 14:47

Re: Junction RSL problem

Post by djst » 22 Feb 2017, 17:48

Thanks.

User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
Posts: 625
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Junction RSL problem

Post by LosAngelesMetro56 » 22 Feb 2017, 18:38

The problem also accuries in Rijndam on the NS crossover on the freight line. I'm pretty sure this bug will be fixed.
Want to talk about signals? Stop by: http://www.rxrsignals.com

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 2348
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Junction RSL problem

Post by Sjoerd » 22 Feb 2017, 19:08

LosAngelesMetro56 wrote:The problem also occurs in Rijndam on the NS crossover on the freight line. I'm pretty sure this bug will be fixed.
Haha, very subtle :lol:
Yes, I have fixed that one ;)
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests