BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

Did the FAQ help you solve your problem?

Yes
14
58%
No, the methode did not work
4
17%
No, my problem is not mentioned
6
25%
 
Total votes : 24

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby Xipheas » 04 Jan 2017, 22:16

You star! Thanks :)

Tell you what then, how about this one, which has existed for a number of versions, and has happened on a number of PCs...

If I overcook things and have to brake suddenly using a 5600 series for example, the sound for the train adds another noise in, which then never disappears! It's not pleasant at all. Is that a bug, or am I missing something?

Xiph
Xipheas
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Jun 2015, 16:44

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby Sjoerd » 04 Jan 2017, 22:20

Xipheas wrote:You star! Thanks :)

Tell you what then, how about this one, which has existed for a number of versions, and has happened on a number of PCs...

If I overcook things and have to brake suddenly using a 5600 series for example, the sound for the train adds another noise in, which then never disappears! It's not pleasant at all. Is that a bug, or am I missing something?

Xiph



If you use the emergency brake, the wheels of the train will stop so fast you will slip on the tracks. This causes flat sides on the surface of the wheels (the "square wheel effect"), causing the sound you hear. You must therefore always avoid using the emergency brakes!
It can be fixed by driving the metro into the workshop at the depot. ;)
User avatar
Sjoerd
 
Posts: 1452
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby Xipheas » 04 Jan 2017, 22:50

Thanks. I better be careful then! :)
Xipheas
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Jun 2015, 16:44

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby MetroSimGermany » 05 Jan 2017, 14:58

This can by the way also happen with a SG2, and I guess with an MG2 as well, as these have the same sound engine. Only that there you have to tap the button eigth times to reach emercecy brake, so its rather unusual you activate it by accident on these.



Greets, Mika ;)
Support auf Deutsch? Kein Problem! Ich helfe gerne per PM. ;)
Warning: I'm sometimes really funny. Oh, nevermind, that was a joke. Hahaha. 8-) Image
User avatar
MetroSimGermany
 
Posts: 269
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 14:41
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby metroverslaafde » 05 Jan 2017, 15:49

MetroSimGermany wrote:This can by the way also happen with a SG2, and I guess with an MG2 as well, as these have the same sound engine. Only that there you have to tap the button eigth times to reach emercecy brake, so its rather unusual you activate it by accident on these.
Greets, Mika ;)


That is true, however you nead to have the pantographs up and brake to -8 to get the so called square wheels.
Or when you brake with shift + / in the normal third rail mode.
MG2 does not brake to -8 but to -7 so it is not likely to break your wheels on this stock.

When you couple a MG2 with an SG2 and you apply the emergencybrake in the SG2 the MG2 will lock up and starts making the knocking noise. So when you want to play safe, drive the MG2 :)
User avatar
metroverslaafde
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08 Feb 2014, 13:32
Location: Rotterdam

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby MetroSimGermany » 15 Jan 2017, 10:05

Pushing this up, user seemsto miss it again. (Maybe make this a sticky? ;) )
Support auf Deutsch? Kein Problem! Ich helfe gerne per PM. ;)
Warning: I'm sometimes really funny. Oh, nevermind, that was a joke. Hahaha. 8-) Image
User avatar
MetroSimGermany
 
Posts: 269
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 14:41
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby LosAngelesMetro56 » 16 Jan 2017, 19:37

This file is corrupted. Obtain another copy.


Windows SmartScreen has prevented an unrecognized app from running


What the actual fuck... Excuse the language
I've been doing a lot to download but the file is against me.
Los Angeles County Metro
User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
 
Posts: 461
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby MetroSimGermany » 16 Jan 2017, 20:04

//Language switched to American according to an european //attention: bad humour

Then why the fuckidy fuck didn't you fucking read the fucking FAQ? :oops:
//Language returned to normal

I did write about Windope Smart Screen probs, (why do you guys even use it? For me, half the time it cant even reach the servers). Just click on "more" and on "run". You will be asked by UAC. Again, click run.

As for the "obtain another copy" error: It often says follow the screen instructions. Now we have a program that does tell you exactly what to do, so
Image I could do it first try on both of my PCs btw ;)



Greets, Mika
Support auf Deutsch? Kein Problem! Ich helfe gerne per PM. ;)
Warning: I'm sometimes really funny. Oh, nevermind, that was a joke. Hahaha. 8-) Image
User avatar
MetroSimGermany
 
Posts: 269
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 14:41
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby LosAngelesMetro56 » 16 Jan 2017, 22:19

MetroSimGermany wrote://Language switched to American according to an european //attention: bad humour

Then why the fuckidy fuck didn't you fucking read the fucking FAQ? :oops:
//Language returned to normal

I did write about Windope Smart Screen probs, (why do you guys even use it? For me, half the time it cant even reach the servers). Just click on "more" and on "run". You will be asked by UAC. Again, click run.

As for the "obtain another copy" error: It often says follow the screen instructions. Now we have a program that does tell you exactly what to do, so
Image I could do it first try on both of my PCs btw ;)



Greets, Mika

I'm sorry, BUT DID YOU NOT SEE THE FIRST QUOTE? IT KEEPS SAYING THAT THE FILE IS FUCKING CORRUPTED. THE WINDOW SMARTSCREEN IS SHIT! FUCKING MICROSOFT MICRODICK SUCKING BITCBDFVKDJXDJ. G.KZ CT XH.F


FUCK YOU, BILL GATES! BURNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN


Anyway, yeah. It doesn't work. Windows SS is being a dick and not letting me run jack shit.
Los Angeles County Metro
User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
 
Posts: 461
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby LosAngelesMetro56 » 16 Jan 2017, 22:21

I laughed so hard during this :lol:
Los Angeles County Metro
User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
 
Posts: 461
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nstomjanssen2000 and 2 guests