BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

Did the FAQ help you solve your problem?

Yes
15
60%
No, the methode did not work
4
16%
No, my problem is not mentioned
6
24%
 
Total votes : 25

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby Alfacinha315 » 01 Jan 2017, 18:45

1. Is it possible to run the game without it being in full screen mode (I mean, using another Windows aplications while playing the game)? If yes, how can I do that? I only can run the game in full screen automaticaly...

2. In the Museum line I cannot move MG2 train to Noordvliet station, an automaticaly junction is blocking me. Can you please help me?

3. Will be included an activity for the Rijndam Airport shuttle? I only can run from the depot to Rijndam Airport Terminals 1, 2 and 3, not for the Terminal 4. Trying to solve the puzzle, without success.

Thanks for the help. Happy New Year 2017!! ;)
Cheers from Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal.

I dream with a UTE 2000 running on Sintra line. 1400 + Sorefames it's my favourite consist for CP Longo Curso and CP Regional. 2611 for FMNF!

Image
User avatar
Alfacinha315
 
Posts: 162
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 14:20

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby Sjoerd » 01 Jan 2017, 18:56

Alfacinha315 wrote:1. Is it possible to run the game without it being in full screen mode (I mean, using another Windows aplications while playing the game)? If yes, how can I do that? I only can run the game in full screen automaticaly...


Read the FAQ on page 1:
Q: How do I change the graphical settings?
A: Go to C:\Users\*your Username*\AppData\Local\MetroSimulator and delete the render.cfg


Alfacinha315 wrote: 2. In the Museum line I cannot move MG2 train to Noordvliet station, an automaticaly junction is blocking me. Can you please help me?


Did you forget to set a path in the CVL?

Alfacinha315 wrote:
3. Will be included an activity for the Rijndam Airport shuttle? I only can run from the depot to Rijndam Airport Terminals 1, 2 and 3, not for the Terminal 4.


No. It was intended as easteregg, so I wil not make a separate activity for it. But you can Always start a random activity, and take over one of the trains as driver.

Alfacinha315 wrote:
Trying to solve the puzzle, without success.


It took me a long time to solve the Simvliet Haven connection to the railwayline when Beta 3.9 was released with Simvliet 2020. You'll figure it out, just keep trying ;)
Last edited by Sjoerd on 01 Jan 2017, 19:37, edited 1 time in total.
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D
User avatar
Sjoerd
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby LosAngelesMetro56 » 01 Jan 2017, 19:31

Sjoerd wrote:Beta 3.8 was released with Simvliet 2020.

3.9?
Los Angeles County Metro
User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
 
Posts: 468
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby Alfacinha315 » 02 Jan 2017, 11:28

Problem solved... :lol: I finally can run the game in windomed mode. At the Museumline I just turned one of manual switchers, and the 5024 train goes to Noordvliet. At least there are trains on Rijndam Airport shuttle, and would be awesome with repaints on its trains... ;)
Cheers from Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal.

I dream with a UTE 2000 running on Sintra line. 1400 + Sorefames it's my favourite consist for CP Longo Curso and CP Regional. 2611 for FMNF!

Image
User avatar
Alfacinha315
 
Posts: 162
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 14:20

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby MetroSimGermany » 02 Jan 2017, 11:44

I made a repaint for the Airport Transit. (Look in the screenshot & videos thread)
However, I couldnt get repaints to work properly on 3.10. Maybe the "Use custom textures" switch is buggy or whatever.
Support auf Deutsch? Kein Problem! Ich helfe gerne per PM. ;)
Image
...to Trainz: a new Era. 100% Freeware. :)
User avatar
MetroSimGermany
 
Posts: 282
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 14:41
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby Alfacinha315 » 02 Jan 2017, 16:36

MetroSimGermany wrote:Q: The cake was a lie
A: Sorry for the inconvinience. Please comment here, an employee of the enrichment center will help you as soon as possible


I didn't understand that part...
Cheers from Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal.

I dream with a UTE 2000 running on Sintra line. 1400 + Sorefames it's my favourite consist for CP Longo Curso and CP Regional. 2611 for FMNF!

Image
User avatar
Alfacinha315
 
Posts: 162
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 14:20

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby Michiel » 02 Jan 2017, 16:49

It's called a joke.
User avatar
Michiel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1078
Joined: 11 Sep 2011, 13:32

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby MetroSimGermany » 04 Jan 2017, 19:47

Just pushing this thread back up again as some people seem to miss it... ;)
Support auf Deutsch? Kein Problem! Ich helfe gerne per PM. ;)
Image
...to Trainz: a new Era. 100% Freeware. :)
User avatar
MetroSimGermany
 
Posts: 282
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 14:41
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby Xipheas » 04 Jan 2017, 21:11

Hi,

An issue I'm having is that no matter how I close the sim, it kills the output from my video card and I have to restart the PC. There's no way round it.

I'm on Win 10 Pro, with a Radeon RX 480 and 2 monitors.

Any help appreciated, thanks!
Xipheas
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Jun 2015, 16:44

Re: BETA 3.10 FAQ (Read before starting new topic!)

Postby MG2 » 04 Jan 2017, 21:22

Same problem here. It's the known Windows 10 full screen issue. You can instead of closing the sim by clicking 'quit' minimize the sim and than close it from your desktop or you can simply play it windowed ;)
User avatar
MG2
 
Posts: 826
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 19:44

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests