Beta 3.10

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

User avatar
Alfacinha315
Posts: 623
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 14:20

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by Alfacinha315 » 26 Apr 2017, 11:52

Off-topic: I love the new forum design... ;)
Cheers from Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal.

Trains are my favourite addiction! :D "Na entrada para os comboios, atenção à distância entre as portas e a plataforma".

Image

ProfessorWho
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 Dec 2016, 23:58

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by ProfessorWho » 26 Apr 2017, 11:56

I was Departing from Alexanderpark heading South to Lelywaard.

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 3012
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by Sjoerd » 26 Apr 2017, 12:09

A small checklist :)
  • Has the cab been activated with CRTL+F4 (and all other cabs in the consist deactivated)?
  • Has a path been set in order to pass the switches between this station and the next?
  • Where there other metro's in front of you on the line?
  • Did you close the doors (D) before trying to depart?
If this happens again, perhaps post a screenshot of the CVL screen... ;)
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 345
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by MP 85 » 26 Apr 2017, 12:17

ProfessorWho wrote:
26 Apr 2017, 01:15
When was about to depart the station I tried pressing the confirm deadman button (~) but it didn't work. Is this a problem on my keyboard? :? Or a game problem instead?
I was Departing from Alexanderpark heading South to Lelywaard.
I think you forgot to activate a CTD file
Attachments
CTD.jpg
Here's how
CTD.jpg (41.13 KiB) Viewed 1540 times
Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

ProfessorWho
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 Dec 2016, 23:58

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by ProfessorWho » 26 Apr 2017, 22:30

The next train was at De Bergen, doors were closed,switches were set and no other cab was on. 😐

User avatar
Alfacinha315
Posts: 623
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 14:20

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by Alfacinha315 » 26 Apr 2017, 22:32

ProfessorWho wrote:
26 Apr 2017, 22:30
The next train was at De Bergen, doors were closed,switches were set and no other cab was on. 😐
Are you sure you had only one cab turned on? When you circulate with two sets you also have to turn off the part in front of other unit...
Cheers from Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal.

Trains are my favourite addiction! :D "Na entrada para os comboios, atenção à distância entre as portas e a plataforma".

Image

ProfessorWho
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 Dec 2016, 23:58

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by ProfessorWho » 27 Apr 2017, 01:45

Yes I'm pretty sure no other cab was on since i just drove from Simvliet Centrum to Alexanderpark w/o problems

User avatar
Alfacinha315
Posts: 623
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 14:20

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by Alfacinha315 » 27 Apr 2017, 10:06

It was in Explore mode?
Cheers from Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal.

Trains are my favourite addiction! :D "Na entrada para os comboios, atenção à distância entre as portas e a plataforma".

Image

ProfessorWho
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 Dec 2016, 23:58

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by ProfessorWho » 28 Apr 2017, 01:17

The problem is now fixed, thanks for the help for some reason it's now this button for me (') Very bizarre.

Post Reply