Beta 3.10

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

User avatar
Guille3604
Posts: 108
Joined: 01 Nov 2013, 10:32
Location: Spain, Valencia

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by Guille3604 » 15 Feb 2017, 15:26

MetroSimGermany wrote:That would just not be realistic. Its as simple as that.

Not really, I believe semi automatic junctions do exist in real life. Or perhaps it's something just from my imagination :lol:

User avatar
MetroSimGermany
Posts: 310
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 14:41
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by MetroSimGermany » 15 Feb 2017, 15:38

You probably think of tram junctions which, if the system fails to register the destination of the tram, are to be set by the driver manually. Of course, there is a way to set junctions manually either by overriding the motor or with pure force. And yes, there is a key for that in MetroSim for that too, find out yourself :P But thats not the way its supposed to be done, as handcontrolled junctions are really unefficient outside of shunting areas.



Greets, Mika
Support auf Deutsch? Kein Problem! Ich helfe gerne per PM. ;)
Image
discord.io/trains

User avatar
Guille3604
Posts: 108
Joined: 01 Nov 2013, 10:32
Location: Spain, Valencia

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by Guille3604 » 15 Feb 2017, 15:44

MetroSimGermany wrote:You probably think of tram junctions which, if the system fails to register the destination of the tram, are to be set by the driver manually. Of course, there is a way to set junctions manually either by overriding the motor or with pure force. And yes, there is a key for that in MetroSim for that too, find out yourself :P But thats not the way its supposed to be done, as handcontrolled junctions are really unefficient outside of shunting areas.



Greets, Mika

Well, I was indeed talking about shunting, so obviously I meant for depots only. :mrgreen:

User avatar
Guille3604
Posts: 108
Joined: 01 Nov 2013, 10:32
Location: Spain, Valencia

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by Guille3604 » 15 Feb 2017, 15:55

Ah, I know what I'm missing, just remembered... Could we very please have a pause key?

User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
Posts: 587
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by LosAngelesMetro56 » 15 Feb 2017, 16:28

Guille3604 wrote:Ah, I know what I'm missing, just remembered... Could we very please have a pause key?
I actually had a pause key, but it stopped work after 3.9.
Want to talk about signals? Stop by: http://www.rxrsignals.com

User avatar
MetroSimGermany
Posts: 310
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 14:41
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by MetroSimGermany » 15 Feb 2017, 17:59

Well, I don't know if that does exist for PCs as well, I only know it from game console emulators, but maybe theres a way to freeze the state and processes of a program, effectively beeing a pause function.

As for Rijndam, just press C and go to free cam (9). Then just get the next train that comes when you're back and kick out the AI with C key.



Greets, Mika
Support auf Deutsch? Kein Problem! Ich helfe gerne per PM. ;)
Image
discord.io/trains

wiadp1
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Feb 2017, 10:06

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by wiadp1 » 19 Feb 2017, 23:04

Is there any solution to improve the performance when I am driving in dark tunnels underground?
On the ground the game works perfectly even on the highest details but whenever I go underground it is extremely laggy. Changing graphics details even on the lowest one doesn't help.

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 249
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by MP 85 » 22 Feb 2017, 10:21

wiadp1 wrote:Is there any solution to improve the performance when I am driving in dark tunnels underground?
On the ground the game works perfectly even on the highest details but whenever I go underground it is extremely laggy. Changing graphics details even on the lowest one doesn't help.
This is normal because it's the graphics card that slows down when you go through the tunnels. I also have the lag in the tunnels :P
ImageImage
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
Posts: 587
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by LosAngelesMetro56 » 22 Feb 2017, 15:07

Definitely seems normal for I have the lag in darkness.
Want to talk about signals? Stop by: http://www.rxrsignals.com

User avatar
JeffT
Posts: 61
Joined: 03 Aug 2016, 18:48
Location: Sweden

Re: Beta 3.10

Post by JeffT » 14 Mar 2017, 19:14

Is it possible to disable dynamic lightning?
I have no Graphics card only Intel HD Graphics 4000 :oops: .The game performs pretty well on my PC. Only some lag in tunnels.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest