Rijndam

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

User avatar
Citadis
Posts: 51
Joined: 11 Jul 2017, 12:14
Location: France

Re: Rijndam

Post by Citadis » 14 May 2018, 06:18

Yes and in the RSG2 too
Citadis : French Type of trams (yes, i'm french :) )
Sorry for my english but enjoy Metro Sim Beta!
Image

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 357
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Rijndam

Post by MP 85 » 14 May 2018, 06:37

Citadis wrote:
14 May 2018, 06:18
Yes and in the RSG2 too
Odd, for me the display of RSG2 works properly.

Edit: In Rijndam only
Last edited by MP 85 on 14 May 2018, 19:06, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

User avatar
luka23
Posts: 382
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 19:41

Re: Rijndam

Post by luka23 » 14 May 2018, 10:48

RSG2 display also doesn't work for me in Simvliet.

User avatar
senjer
Posts: 958
Joined: 13 Apr 2013, 11:31

Re: Rijndam

Post by senjer » 14 May 2018, 12:27

If its black it's a missing texture of the rifi, could be that Sjoerd forgot it or didn't want to include it because of the leak of RSG2 usage.

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 3240
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Rijndam

Post by Sjoerd » 14 May 2018, 12:49

I have just checked; the files are present in the data package I send to Michiel to be build into 3.14. But indeed; in the released version, it does not work. Same for the Airport shuttle trains. Have you noticed that too?

@Michiel; did you not include Rijndam2020/textures/ -> RifiRR.png and RifiMP.png into the 000-file?

Perhaps for the next version, I'll make those trains use the standard Rifi files of the SG3 series, and add the relevant destinations to those files. That way, these trains will also have functional rifi's in Simvliet.
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

User avatar
MG2
Posts: 1008
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 19:44

Re: Rijndam

Post by MG2 » 14 May 2018, 13:43

Same problem with the RSG2 in Rotterdam and Simvliet.

MetroRET
Posts: 30
Joined: 08 Sep 2013, 17:14

Re: Rijndam

Post by MetroRET » 14 May 2018, 13:50

That issue was 3.13 also with the SG2 in Rotterdam

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 3240
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Rijndam

Post by Sjoerd » 14 May 2018, 15:46

I think I have found a way to fix this with a small add-on I created; my first test for Rijndam was a succes. But I'll confirm my findings with Michiel first, before uploading it (so we might include Simvliet too, as you mention the same problem there).

@Michiel; I'll send you a PM shortly. ;)
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

MattH
Posts: 129
Joined: 14 Mar 2017, 06:13

Re: Rijndam

Post by MattH » 14 May 2018, 15:56

Also, Rijndam Airport is missing on the rolls of the RSG2s

MattH
Posts: 129
Joined: 14 Mar 2017, 06:13

Re: Rijndam

Post by MattH » 14 May 2018, 16:20

MP 85 wrote:
14 May 2018, 05:21
I noticed that the destination display was missing in SG4 :?
Same; the Rijndam Rail stop-train has a glitchy destination sign and a one-way cab door

Airport Shuttle train is rather glitchy, it has both the problems with the 'stop-train', but it also has glitch textures

Image

Post Reply