How I creat an activity

General discussions

Moderator: senjer

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 5645
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Alphen aan den Rijn

Re: How I creat an activity

Post by Sjoerd »

Lyon wrote: 30 Jul 2019, 18:13Thanks
Lyon wrote: 30 Jul 2019, 18:14 Now im going to show how my activity
Lyon wrote: 30 Jul 2019, 18:14Just need to test
Lyon wrote: 30 Jul 2019, 18:14 Thanks one more time
You can edit your post; no need to make a new post for every sentence ;)
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D
Lyon
Posts: 241
Joined: 06 Jul 2019, 22:14
Location: Lisboa

Re: How I creat an activity

Post by Lyon »

ok
You dont love tram much i love✌🏾✌🏾
User avatar
perfecttrains1000
Posts: 496
Joined: 30 Apr 2018, 17:50

Re: How I creat an activity

Post by perfecttrains1000 »

Coen Moulijn Lijn (S7).zip
(1.14 KiB) Downloaded 175 times
(I seem to be using this Topic for all My Activity Problems)
This activity Appears on my Screen in game I can access it and Some move, But all the KB Trains Just Don't Move and have their cabs on in the wrong directions.

EDIT: It Also Doesn't put me in the cab of Train 653
- Likes London Underground
- Somehow relates anything to trains
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 546
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: How I creat an activity

Post by MP 85 »

perfecttrains1000 wrote: 07 Aug 2019, 10:21 This activity Appears on my Screen in game I can access it and Some move, But all the KB Trains Just Don't Move and have their cabs on in the wrong directions.
Indeed, in the following code

Code: Select all

  <consist start="KLZ5">
   <train pack="London" file="LUS7.xml" number="21303">
    <cab id="0" enabled="true" ai="653"/>
   </train>
  </consist>
"<cab id="0" enabled="true" ai="653"/>" you have a code with the cab id that is on 0, this is an indication to the simulator on which driver's cab that is activated by the AI, You can change this from 0 to 1 for units that are activated on the wrong cab.
EDIT: It Also Doesn't put me in the cab of Train 653
Just put this code "<cab id="0" mycontrol="true"/>" instead of "<cab id="0" enabled="true" ai="653"/>". Just pay attention to the position of the driver's cab.
Image
User avatar
perfecttrains1000
Posts: 496
Joined: 30 Apr 2018, 17:50

Re: How I creat an activity

Post by perfecttrains1000 »

ok

EDIT: Works Now Thanks!
:D

EDIT2:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (5.2 KiB) Viewed 3595 times
All these trains are stuck at the stations at 50 (That Orange 50 Speedlimit)
Coen Moulijn Lijn (S7).zip
(1.12 KiB) Downloaded 157 times
EDIT3: Hopefully worked out what the problem is and I don't need No Assitance
- Likes London Underground
- Somehow relates anything to trains
Giovanni1998
Posts: 22
Joined: 02 May 2018, 21:22

Re: How I creat an activity

Post by Giovanni1998 »

hi i have a question, i made a activity for the M5 to Central Station but when he goes to junction 803 he doesn`t want to switch from 214 to 314 and it stays on 214. somebody some advice for what im doing wrong ?
Attachments
214 - 803
214 - 803
Metro Simulator Beta 18-8-2019 14_35_22 (2).png (71.83 KiB) Viewed 3448 times
User avatar
perfecttrains1000
Posts: 496
Joined: 30 Apr 2018, 17:50

Re: How I creat an activity

Post by perfecttrains1000 »

What Version is it On? Can I have a look at the Activity?

EDIT: Change the Code Z to D, you don't Code the train for Not In service when changing Platforms
- Likes London Underground
- Somehow relates anything to trains
Giovanni1998
Posts: 22
Joined: 02 May 2018, 21:22

Re: How I creat an activity

Post by Giovanni1998 »

perfecttrains1000 wrote: 18 Aug 2019, 12:51 What Version is it On? Can I have a look at the Activity?

EDIT: Change the Code Z to D, you don't Code the train for Not In service when changing Platforms

The version is Rijndam 2022. How can i upload the activity on here ?
If i change the Z to D the metro will arrive and depart at the tramplatform on denia
User avatar
perfecttrains1000
Posts: 496
Joined: 30 Apr 2018, 17:50

Re: How I creat an activity

Post by perfecttrains1000 »

Ok Then You'll Have to Make a Custom CTD file.
Copy the Existing CTD file for Rijndam 2022 and Change the Code for Autoblock 803

Change This

Code: Select all

    <autoblock start="803" destinations="P,V,H,A,L,B,E,C,T,D">
     <start depart="RCSK2" timetable="20">803</start>
     <end end="314"/>
    </autoblock>
    <autoblock start="803" destinations="M,Z">
     <start depart="RCSK2" timetable="20">803</start>
     <end end="214"/>
    </autoblock>
To this

Code: Select all

    <autoblock start="803" destinations="P,V,H,A,L,B,E,C,T,D,Z">
     <start depart="RCSK2" timetable="20">803</start>
     <end end="314"/>
    </autoblock>
    <autoblock start="803" destinations="M">
     <start depart="RCSK2" timetable="20">803</start>
     <end end="214"/>
    </autoblock>
EDIT: Give it a Different name Aswell But Remember the .ctd at the end and ignore what i said about changing it from Z - D
- Likes London Underground
- Somehow relates anything to trains
User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 546
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: How I creat an activity

Post by MP 85 »

Giovanni1998 wrote: 18 Aug 2019, 12:38 hi i have a question, i made a activity for the M5 to Central Station but when he goes to junction 803 he doesn`t want to switch from 214 to 314 and it stays on 214. somebody some advice for what im doing wrong ?
In fact, it is linked to the ".ctd" file. You have set the destination "Z", if you put this destination alos that the subway is located around the "Centraal Station" it will redirect you to the Molenwijk depot. Try to make a schedule from Centraal Station to Transferium RDK (with destination M5) then make a departure from Trasferium RDK to Denia (with destination Z)

Code: Select all

  <train code="101">
  <duty code="101-1" number="101#CT" route="5-CT"  time="12:05:30" ai="true"/>
  <duty code="101-1" number="101#TZ" route="5-TD"  time="12:16:15" ai="true"/>
  </train>
EDIT
perfecttrains1000 wrote: 18 Aug 2019, 13:04 Ok Then You'll Have to Make a Custom CTD file.
Copy the Existing CTD file for Rijndam 2022 and Change the Code for Autoblock 803
Do not forget to set the block RCS1, because it does not have also destination "Z", to make the path from 314 to 801

Code: Select all

   <autoblock start="314" destinations="K,G,T,D,Z">
     <start>314</start>
     <end end="801"/>
    </autoblock>
Image
Post Reply