Beta 3.14

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
Posts: 885
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by LosAngelesMetro56 » 01 Oct 2018, 15:17

Before Beta 3.15, will the SG3s get an update on their textures? I'm just tired of playing Simvliet 2020 and Rijndam with the map inside the SG3s displaying Simvliet 2013 from 6 versions ago.

Suggestion: the SG3s in their variants from explorer mode should have different textures based on their age and the system. The RSG3 2010 now would show some age while a younger version like 2020 would show an updated map of the network. Though, this should also work for activities too via scripting.
By 2021, the world's longest light rail line will be the Los Angeles Metro Blue Line with a total of 54.9 miles long. Beat that Coast Tram! :mrgreen:

Delsin
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Feb 2018, 19:05

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Delsin » 15 Oct 2018, 14:59

Why most of the settings in the "first startup" menu are locked? Some stay on "High", some are "Off".

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 359
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by MP 85 » 15 Oct 2018, 19:03

Delsin wrote:
15 Oct 2018, 14:59
Why most of the settings in the "first startup" menu are locked? Some stay on "High", some are "Off".
Some settings may not be editable, others that are disabled because the feature is not available or will be added later.
Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

Erik0701
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Nov 2018, 00:12

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Erik0701 » 04 Nov 2018, 00:15

Hey. One question. Is it normal that when you push the windows button, you cant play further on. So you have to quit and start again?

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 452
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Jim2016 » 04 Nov 2018, 02:15

Erik0701 wrote:
04 Nov 2018, 00:15
Hey. One question. Is it normal that when you push the windows button, you cant play further on. So you have to quit and start again?
It's a known bug when playing in full-screen. Use windowed-mode instead, by searching "Metro Simulator Setup" in Windows Search and the check "Windowed".

Erik0701
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Nov 2018, 00:12

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Erik0701 » 04 Nov 2018, 13:20

Thanks a lot

Erik0701
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Nov 2018, 00:12

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Erik0701 » 04 Nov 2018, 13:28

But I have one problem. Rijndam 2022 is not in the menu when I start Metro SImulator. I installed everything correctly...

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 452
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Jim2016 » 04 Nov 2018, 14:07

Erik0701 wrote:
04 Nov 2018, 13:28
But I have one problem. Rijndam 2022 is not in the menu when I start Metro SImulator. I installed everything correctly...
Rijndam 2022 is a separate add-on. Have you downloaded it and installed it as mentioned in the Readme file?

If you haven't downloaded it these are the links:

Erik0701
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Nov 2018, 00:12

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Erik0701 » 04 Nov 2018, 14:51

Problem solved. I had Version 3.13 xD

User avatar
metrolord
Posts: 89
Joined: 02 May 2018, 15:06

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by metrolord » 04 Nov 2018, 17:30

Erik0701 wrote:
04 Nov 2018, 14:51
Problem solved. I had Version 3.13 xD
Beta 3.14 download
MetroSim Beta is the best metro simulator in the world :D

Post Reply