Beta 3.14

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

Post Reply
User avatar
luka23
Posts: 351
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 19:41

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by luka23 » 18 May 2018, 11:56

The SG2 version you used from the mid/late 90's, the Capelle Line was colorcoded purple on the map, so the destination sign was purple. This changed to red after 2000, when the MG2/1's entered service, which are the 2001 version in the simulator. Also, the SG2 destination display roll is made from poster-like material IRL, so it's not really a big (maybe just poorly placed in the model), but a gap could be visible from that angle IRL as well I think.

User avatar
MG2
Posts: 984
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 19:44

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by MG2 » 18 May 2018, 16:19

luka23 wrote:
18 May 2018, 11:56
The SG2 version you used from the mid/late 90's, the Capelle Line was colorcoded purple on the map, so the destination sign was purple. This changed to red after 2000
Little earlier; 1998. The SG2's never got this update as this multiple color system was to be abolished by fall 2002. Btw, it was purple on the map and TBA signs but pink on the destination signs of the trains ;)
Attachments
5201MCP.jpg
5201MCP.jpg (147.05 KiB) Viewed 441 times

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 420
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Jim2016 » 18 May 2018, 21:03

Is that new? That you can change the train number by pressing Shift+Num/ or Shift+Num* or I noticed that right now?

Image

User avatar
Kroneheit
Posts: 62
Joined: 04 Nov 2017, 14:34

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Kroneheit » 18 May 2018, 21:05

No. You could do in further Versiones 2 :D

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 420
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Jim2016 » 18 May 2018, 21:12

Oh okay... I'm laughing right now for not knowing anything about it until now :lol:

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 3059
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Sjoerd » 18 May 2018, 21:13

And still, it is right here, a long time already (almost 4 years); http://sim.bemined.nl/wiki/Keyboard_and_Joystick :lol:
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 420
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Jim2016 » 18 May 2018, 21:43

Have edited this page so many times and never noticed it :lol:

paddybannon
Posts: 24
Joined: 19 May 2018, 09:30

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by paddybannon » 19 May 2018, 09:46

Hello
I am new to the forums but I have had MetroSimulator for around 3 years.
I would like to know why my tunnels and underground stations are black. Outside is fine but it is the tunnels. The problem occured since 3.10

Thank You

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 3059
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Sjoerd » 19 May 2018, 09:50

In 3.10 the day/night cycle was introduced. This includes dark tunnels, with tunnel lighting.
Some video cards (AMD cards are regularly mentioned) can not handle dynamic lighting, and pitch black tunnels are the result.
Since 3.14, you can turn off the dynamic lighting (which includes the day/night and dark tunnels; everything is then in daylight again, including the tunnels).

The option to turn off the dynamic lighting function is in the screen you get when you first activate the simulator. To get it back, do this;

1) Go to C:\Users\ USERNAME \AppData\Local\MetroSimulator
2) Delete contents
3) Restart the simulator
Last edited by Sjoerd on 19 May 2018, 09:55, edited 1 time in total.
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

paddybannon
Posts: 24
Joined: 19 May 2018, 09:30

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by paddybannon » 19 May 2018, 09:54

Thank You for your help
:-)

Post Reply