Beta 3.14

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

User avatar
MetroSimGermany
Posts: 362
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 14:41
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by MetroSimGermany » 19 May 2018, 10:57

By just typing Metro Sim into your taskbar you should find Metro Simulator Setup - which effectively allows you going back to the settings without having to locate and delete the config file btw
Image


Greets, Mika
Support auf Deutsch? Kein Problem! Ich helfe gerne per PM. ;)
Image

CJS22899
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 May 2018, 17:59

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by CJS22899 » 23 May 2018, 16:28

MetroRET wrote:
12 May 2018, 16:03
quincypro wrote:
12 May 2018, 14:35
Can somebody make a activity for the rotterdam 1965 with the 5300/5400 type's? If thats a possible
Every 2,5 minute a metro, in total 12 trains on the track.
8 versions of the 5300 and 5400 types.
Extented by 3 versions of the 5200-series and a MG2 from 1994.
Please make this activity like normal. i mean with that 3 trains not 4 because i doesnt even fit on the stations, look at this
Image

User avatar
Michiel
Site Admin
Posts: 1636
Joined: 11 Sep 2011, 13:32

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Michiel » 23 May 2018, 16:44

Or improve your driving skills 8-)

MetroRET
Posts: 30
Joined: 08 Sep 2013, 17:14

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by MetroRET » 23 May 2018, 16:51

Like the real train drivers when they are driving with 4 cars.

User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
Posts: 787
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by LosAngelesMetro56 » 23 May 2018, 17:27

The skill indeed is the problem. :mrgreen:
Here's why I said that:

In most American cities as well as some other continents, there's a thing called delineators that are posted on platforms that seperate each end of a car where the couplers are. You would have to stop in a perfect position to let off passengers, similar to platform doors but way more flexible (as you don't need stop strictly on a potion to open the doors).
Unlike Rotterdam were you can stop anywhere on the platforms regardless of the posted signs, in Los Angeles, you always have to stop at the end of the platforms no matter where the closest entrance is. This is due to the fact that we have these sentinel delineators at every single station in our network.

Here are examples
Attachments
betweencarbarriers.jpg
betweencarbarriers.jpg (26.02 KiB) Viewed 449 times
3677271903_51528ed0d6_m.jpg
3677271903_51528ed0d6_m.jpg (25.04 KiB) Viewed 451 times
sentinelbetweencarbarriersystem_10067719.jpg
sentinelbetweencarbarriersystem_10067719.jpg (38.1 KiB) Viewed 451 times

CJS22899
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 May 2018, 17:59

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by CJS22899 » 24 May 2018, 15:27

Michiel wrote:
23 May 2018, 16:44
Or improve your driving skills 8-)
nahh this is the ai :lol: :lol:

User avatar
Citadis
Posts: 24
Joined: 11 Jul 2017, 12:14
Location: France

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Citadis » 24 May 2018, 16:49

Do you plan to add an save&load option in a future beta or in the final game?
Citadis : French Type of trams (yes, i'm french :) )
Sorry for my english but enjoy Metro Sim Beta!
Image

quincypro
Posts: 60
Joined: 24 Aug 2013, 13:44

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by quincypro » 29 May 2018, 19:36

Is it possible to disable lighting in the tunnels by command.

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 2932
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by Sjoerd » 29 May 2018, 19:43

In Glasgow you can turn off the tunnel lighting using the light switches next to the tunnel entrances at Govan. There are two lightswitches for the tunnels (inner and outer circle), and (on the other end of Govan) two lightswitches for the rooms where the depot connects to the running tunnels.

In Rijndam 2020, several lightswitches are present (hidden at serveral locations along the line) for the tunnels from Beestenmarkt to Transferium Rijndijk.

This can not be set by a command in the CVL.
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

User avatar
luka23
Posts: 319
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 19:41

Re: Beta 3.14

Post by luka23 » 04 Jun 2018, 09:25

After playing fo a while, one thing I don't really see the added value of is the conversion of M5 to T3. What was the reason of converting it? Realistically looking, you lose cross-platform changeover and have to go downstairs at Transferium, so it doesn't even seem logical to me as it's not even connected to the rest of the tram network.
Op oude forum LukRacer...
Iemand een '57 Gibson Les Paul Custom gevonden vlakbij Alexanderpark?

Post Reply