Your ideas here!

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

User avatar
Guille3604
Posts: 149
Joined: 01 Nov 2013, 10:32
Location: Spain, Valencia

Re: Map idea

Post by Guille3604 » 07 Feb 2018, 22:23

Alfacinha315 wrote:
07 Feb 2018, 20:03
We also have the same situation with the diesel rolling stock. Old engines, with 90's chassis.

On Algarve, Alentejo, Leste and Oeste lines (with UDD 0450 and Allan 0350). And, in Douro and Minho line, we have spanish rolling stock in second hand, the 592 and 592.0 series. :lol: The same situation to the electric railcars running on Regional services.

Maybe in the future Cascais line has new trains, and a direct connection to Cintura line, as our governement has been promising, so, until that day, we have to visit that museum line as we can... :lol:
Well, Cascais line is connected with Alcantara terra, so yeah... It used to have a connection with the main line with diesel trains starting in Cascais I believe, I think the Surexpress in the old times started there... Treat well my dear 592 series, the .0 series I heard that they came with a lot of problems, but the thing is that these ones were already retired and abandoned in Algodor, and taken back in service for the portuguese government...

We don't really have so many problems here in Valencia with them, if you treat them well and mantain them, they are good old reliable trains, problem is that the maintenance here is rubbish, but the 592.2 shouldn't give you guys a lot of headaches. 8-)

User avatar
Alfacinha315
Posts: 623
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 14:20

Re: Map idea

Post by Alfacinha315 » 08 Feb 2018, 21:43

Well, not properly... If you want to get to Azambuja line, from Cascais line, you have to drop off at Alcântara-Mar station, and then walk to Alcântara-Terra (which is 10-15 minutes).

About Surexpress, it didn's started in Cascais line, first it runned from Lisbon (Santa Apolónia) to Paris, and now it finishes at Hendaye, near France border.

It had extra trains, with a extra car, from and to Estoril, during the summer, I think in the 30's or in the 40's.
Cheers from Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal.

Trains are my favourite addiction! :D "Na entrada para os comboios, atenção à distância entre as portas e a plataforma".

Image

BritDriver
Posts: 29
Joined: 19 Jan 2018, 20:25

Re: Map idea

Post by BritDriver » 12 Mar 2018, 16:43

Now that Sjored has made a train, should I consider using the normal Dutch track or the 4th-rail track?
Image
Credit: Central London Area Group
:ugeek: Chairman of London Transport Passenger Board :ugeek:

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 440
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Map idea

Post by Jim2016 » 12 Mar 2018, 17:21

BritDriver wrote:
12 Mar 2018, 16:43
Now that Sjored has made a train, should I consider using the normal Dutch track or the 4th-rail track?
From the pictures, I see the Dutch-style track. And since he has already made the train and placed all the tracks in Glasgow, I don’t think he’s going to alter anything.

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 3182
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Map idea

Post by Sjoerd » 12 Mar 2018, 17:38

I take it you are talking about the Glasgow route; that is not a 4-rail system. The 4-rail system is (as far as I know) unique to London; it is used nowhere else.
Glasgow uses the 3rd rail system. Only with top contact instead of bottom contact. Ofcourse I could consider changing the 3rd rails in the Metrosimulator route, but that would be an option at the end of the project (and it would also take some time to replace all 3rd rails in the network). Right now, the focus is on completing the route, meaning building the stations. ;)

Image
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y218/9 ... ge0109.jpg
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

emil84
Posts: 90
Joined: 14 Dec 2016, 11:08

Re: Map idea

Post by emil84 » 17 Mar 2018, 17:32

not only the london underground but also the m1 metro line in milan have this 4 rail sistem
metromilano.jpg
metromilano.jpg (16.38 KiB) Viewed 863 times

ThePresident19
Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Dec 2016, 23:46

Re: Map idea

Post by ThePresident19 » 17 Mar 2018, 17:54

Yes M1 has the 4 rail system and betwen Pasteur and Precotto has also overhead wires, this allows M2 trains to go to Precotto depot if needed

huawei_test
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Mar 2018, 20:27

Re: Map idea

Post by huawei_test » 25 Mar 2018, 09:16

Please add Kharkov route, i from Ukraine 😁

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 440
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Map idea

Post by Jim2016 » 25 Mar 2018, 09:49

huawei_test wrote:
25 Mar 2018, 09:16
Please add Kharkov route, i from Ukraine 😁
The route builders cannot make any route someone wants; keep in mind that making a detailed route takes a lot of time and is not the easiest thing.

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 3182
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Map idea

Post by Sjoerd » 25 Mar 2018, 10:05

Indeed. When MSTS was still popular, and I was building the London Underground Northernline (and Waterloo&city line) for it, it was commonly said on forums "building a good route takes about a thousand hours". That's perhaps a bit much if you take that as an exact number, but it does say it's a long time and a lot of dedication. ;)

And also; building a real life route takes much more time compared to a fictional route, as there is a lot of research involved in order to make it look good.
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

Post Reply