Afroeptool Add-ons

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

User avatar
VirtualGamer
Posts: 110
Joined: 29 Jan 2017, 01:56
Location: somewhere, over the rainbow...
Contact:

Re: My version of Afroeptool!! (v. 0.2)

Post by VirtualGamer » 29 Aug 2017, 18:14

Version 0.2 is out!
Here are the instructions:
MAKE SURE YOU HAVE DOWNLOADED V. 0.1 BEFORE THIS!!!

THIS VERSION IS OUTDATED AND DOESN'T WORK ANYMORE (the links to the zip files have been deleted)!!!

1. Go to http://www.mediafire.com/file/b9ssezecx ... v._0.2.zip and download it.
2. Extract the files in the folder you placed the program in. Make sure it overwrites any existing files.
3. Go to http://www.mediafire.com/file/4ey6i10yt ... v._0.2.zip and download it.
4. Extract the files in the mp3 folder. Make sure it overwrites any existing files.

Look in the Instructies-Instructions or Verander logboek-Change log-Journal de changement text documents for more info.

If there's any bug/compliment/question/request for next version please send me a PM message.

Cheers!
Last edited by VirtualGamer on 02 Mar 2018, 14:10, edited 1 time in total.
Check out my custom made announcements for Rijndam at viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1052. :D
Also, check out my YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZ4s_m ... b5U045IEiQ.
Happy MetroSim-ing!

User avatar
brozma
Posts: 213
Joined: 11 Sep 2013, 16:27
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: My version of Afroeptool!! (v. 0.2)

Post by brozma » 29 Aug 2017, 18:46

Well I have to admit, that Afroeptool is useful if you want to have Dutch annouces. Yeah i tried old afroeptool for beta 3.8 many years ago (this afroeptool is still available on the wiki main page for strange reason) and it was good. But I prefer english annouces. This can be done by any english text-to-speech program like Speakonia. Also Speakonia contains very famous text-to-speech voices like Microsoft Sam (famous by his mispronouce of word "soy" when he makes "swah" noise resembling a helicopter blade) or Microsoft Mike (famous by his voice pitch glitch which makes him sound like a female :lol: )
If you want to make a very fast ride, just disable ATB/ZUB, put trottle to 1.00 and enjoy.
In my Avatar is a Logo of a Prague metro.
Sorry for my bad English. I am Czech and i am learning English

User avatar
Alfacinha315
Posts: 623
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 14:20

Re: My version of Afroeptool!! (v. 0.2)

Post by Alfacinha315 » 03 Sep 2017, 11:20

VirtualGamer wrote:
29 Aug 2017, 18:14
Version 0.2 is out!
Here are the instructions:
MAKE SURE YOU HAVE DOWNLOADED V. 0.1 BEFORE THIS!!!

1. Go to http://www.mediafire.com/file/b9ssezecx ... v._0.2.zip and download it.
2. Extract the files in the folder you placed the program in. Make sure it overwrites any existing files.
3. Go to http://www.mediafire.com/file/4ey6i10yt ... v._0.2.zip and download it.
4. Extract the files in the mp3 folder. Make sure it overwrites any existing files.

Look in the Instructies-Instructions or Verander logboek-Change log-Journal de changement text documents for more info.

If there's any bug/compliment/question/request for next version please send me a PM message.

Cheers!
For Rijndam 2018?
Cheers from Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal.

Trains are my favourite addiction! :D "Na entrada para os comboios, atenção à distância entre as portas e a plataforma".

Image

User avatar
VirtualGamer
Posts: 110
Joined: 29 Jan 2017, 01:56
Location: somewhere, over the rainbow...
Contact:

Re: My version of Afroeptool!! (v. 0.2)

Post by VirtualGamer » 03 Sep 2017, 23:51

Yeah. When it comes out i'll start doing Rijndam 2020.
Check out my custom made announcements for Rijndam at viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1052. :D
Also, check out my YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZ4s_m ... b5U045IEiQ.
Happy MetroSim-ing!

User avatar
BlindNacho
Posts: 37
Joined: 30 Apr 2017, 18:20

Re: My version of Afroeptool!! (v. 0.2)

Post by BlindNacho » 12 Sep 2017, 15:23

How can I install the Afroeptool that is available for download on MetroSim Wiki? What I mean by this is, in which folder do I install it and if the current version is compatible with 3.9 Beta and 3.11?
Cheers :D

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 353
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: My version of Afroeptool!! (v. 0.2)

Post by MP 85 » 12 Sep 2017, 17:47

BlindNacho wrote:
12 Sep 2017, 15:23
How can I install the Afroeptool that is available for download on MetroSim Wiki? What I mean by this is, in which folder do I install it and if the current version is compatible with 3.9 Beta and 3.11?
Not necessarily, you can install it in another empty folder. Afroeptool works like this :
Readme wrote: Open the program and select the activity you want announcements for. Press numpad + to hear the next announcement and numpad - to restart.
Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

User avatar
BlindNacho
Posts: 37
Joined: 30 Apr 2017, 18:20

Re: My version of Afroeptool!! (v. 0.2)

Post by BlindNacho » 13 Sep 2017, 08:35

MP 85 wrote:
12 Sep 2017, 17:47
BlindNacho wrote:
12 Sep 2017, 15:23
How can I install the Afroeptool that is available for download on MetroSim Wiki? What I mean by this is, in which folder do I install it and if the current version is compatible with 3.9 Beta and 3.11?
Not necessarily, you can install it in another empty folder. Afroeptool works like this :
Readme wrote: Open the program and select the activity you want announcements for. Press numpad + to hear the next announcement and numpad - to restart.
So, I can put Afroeptool in the main folder of the game (where there is the game .exe file)?
Cheers :D

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 353
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: My version of Afroeptool!! (v. 0.2)

Post by MP 85 » 13 Sep 2017, 14:17

BlindNacho wrote:
13 Sep 2017, 08:35
So, I can put Afroeptool in the main folder of the game (where there is the game .exe file)?
Yes ;) , but in a folder
Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

User avatar
BlindNacho
Posts: 37
Joined: 30 Apr 2017, 18:20

Re: My version of Afroeptool!! (v. 0.2)

Post by BlindNacho » 14 Sep 2017, 13:35

MP 85 wrote:
13 Sep 2017, 14:17
BlindNacho wrote:
13 Sep 2017, 08:35
So, I can put Afroeptool in the main folder of the game (where there is the game .exe file)?
Yes ;) , but in a folder
So, to summarise, it should look like this: C:/Programs/Metro Simulator/Afroeptool/afroeptool.exe, right?
Cheers :D

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 353
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: My version of Afroeptool!! (v. 0.2)

Post by MP 85 » 14 Sep 2017, 17:57

:ugeek: yes
Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

Post Reply