London Underground trains

General discussions

Moderators: senjer, Tom

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 625
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: London Underground trains

Post by Jim2016 » 13 Feb 2020, 07:05

The London Underground-inspired one probably

User avatar
VirtualGamer
Posts: 175
Joined: 29 Jan 2017, 01:56
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: London Underground trains

Post by VirtualGamer » 13 Feb 2020, 13:36

It'll be ready when it's ready, PetttRocket.
Check out my announcements for Metro Sim project. :D
I have a website and a YouTube channel! Check them out!
Feel free to visit my Discord server, Simulated Multiplayer.
Happy MetroSim-ing!

User avatar
Sgt_DeBones
Posts: 234
Joined: 05 Apr 2019, 15:23
Location: Los Angeles, San Juaquins, and the Bay Area counties, California
Contact:

Re: London Underground trains

Post by Sgt_DeBones » 13 Feb 2020, 15:21

What part of don't ask for release dates do you not understand? @PetttRocket
RIP Kobe Bryant

AlistairCowell
Posts: 233
Joined: 16 Mar 2019, 17:47

Re: London Underground trains

Post by AlistairCowell » 14 Feb 2020, 13:20

Downloaded the latest London Underground package, but some issues have been spotted and needs to be sorted.
When pressing the '3' button for the external view when using the LU1996TS, you're up in the sky!

Also, LU1996B appears to still use the 51xxx numbering, as in 1995TS. The numbering don't appear to be matching: for example, 30494 would be 96044 in the case of LU1996A, while 30595 would be 51645 in the case of LU1996B.

SPT 1973TS has made a re-appearance, but then they would foul the platforms on Glasgow V2 map (as expected anyway). Fictional Glasgow Subway extension perhaps?

User avatar
brozma
Posts: 311
Joined: 11 Sep 2013, 16:27
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: London Underground trains

Post by brozma » 14 Feb 2020, 14:24

Well I didn't notice, that there's an update with london underground stock. I downloaded it just a few moments ago
Well the new 2009 stock is really long. much MUCH longer than S8 stock and honestly, it's good, that you put a digital speedometer with km/h units into older stock, which has mph speedometer. That mph speedometer would confuse me a lot if that digital speedometer wouldn't be there
Don't judge me! As a person from continental Europe, I am used to metric units, not to imperial units!
If you want to make a very fast ride, just disable ATB/ZUB, put trottle to 1.00 and enjoy.
In my Avatar is a Logo of a Prague metro.
Sorry for my bad English. I am Czech and i am learning English

perfecttrains1000
Posts: 227
Joined: 30 Apr 2018, 17:50

Re: London Underground trains

Post by perfecttrains1000 » 14 Feb 2020, 14:50

I like having both Speed dials, helps me define my normal speed (MPH) to the games speed(KM/H)
CEO of Metro Sim Walks, Simvliet and Rijndam Walks :D

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 4148
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: London Underground trains

Post by Sjoerd » 14 Feb 2020, 14:55

brozma wrote:
14 Feb 2020, 14:24
Well the new 2009 stock is really long. much MUCH longer than S8 stock
The difference is just a few centimeters.... :D
and honestly, it's good, that you put a digital speedometer with km/h units into older stock, which has mph speedometer. That mph speedometer would confuse me a lot if that digital speedometer wouldn't be there
Don't judge me! As a person from continental Europe, I am used to metric units, not to imperial units!
I know; The UK officially went metric a long time ago.... Yet they still keep using MPH. Luckily, the 2009 stock already works on KM/H (found that out on photo's of the cab). The whole simulator works in metric too (luckily!), so I just had to find the conversion betweem meters per second to miles per hour, to program the digital displays and dials which I wanted (/needed) to show in MPH.



And the Glasgow version of the 73 stock; I figured; all the files are already in the package, and it took me some effort to make it.... Might as well make it usable again. Only not on the Glasgow network, as it is too wide for that. ;)
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

User avatar
Sgt_DeBones
Posts: 234
Joined: 05 Apr 2019, 15:23
Location: Los Angeles, San Juaquins, and the Bay Area counties, California
Contact:

Re: London Underground trains

Post by Sgt_DeBones » 14 Feb 2020, 17:08

No wonder why the creation of a US map would take a lifetime to create. (Imperial system is best system. Don't @ me :P) I really would like to see the BART system as the first broad gauge metro system for the sim.

LU stocks are nice but now let's model the Overground.
RIP Kobe Bryant

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 4148
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: London Underground trains

Post by Sjoerd » 14 Feb 2020, 20:29

Sgt_DeBones wrote:
14 Feb 2020, 17:08
LU stocks are nice but now let's model the Overground.
It's on my whishlist (especially as it switches between 3rd rail and overhead wires on route, and partially shares track with London Underground lines too). Already spend a few hours on some early steps ;)
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

AlistairCowell
Posts: 233
Joined: 16 Mar 2019, 17:47

Re: London Underground trains

Post by AlistairCowell » 14 Feb 2020, 23:20

https://3dwarehouse.sketchup.com/model/ ... -Class-378
(Might have to build interiors, create the pantograph recess, add pantographs, etc.)

Post Reply