Alt-Tab support

Post bug reports here. Please only post bug reports here, no questions or general discussions.

Moderators: senjer, Tom

Post Reply
David1544
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 04:57

Alt-Tab support

Post by David1544 » 11 Jan 2017, 05:11

Anytime I alt-tab out then in to this game, I'm greeted with a cream-colored screen and I have to restart the game. Any known fix for this?

User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
Posts: 822
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Alt-Tab support

Post by LosAngelesMetro56 » 11 Jan 2017, 05:36

Well then.....
Want to talk about signals? Stop by: http://www.rxrsignals.com/Phpbb3

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 3075
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: Alt-Tab support

Post by Sjoerd » 11 Jan 2017, 09:08

Read the FAQ's ;) :
Q: When I minimize the simulator the screen is grey
A: This is a know problem, play in windowed mode. You can do that by using the setup menu.
Q: How do I change the graphical settings?
A: Go to C:\Users\*your Username*\AppData\Local\MetroSimulator and delete the render.cfg
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 348
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Alt-Tab support

Post by MP 85 » 11 Jan 2017, 09:08

David1544 wrote:Anytime I alt-tab out then in to this game, I'm greeted with a cream-colored screen and I have to restart the game. Any known fix for this?
Do you launch the simulator in full screen? If so, try running the simulator in windowed mode
Image
Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

David1544
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 04:57

Re: Alt-Tab support

Post by David1544 » 13 Jan 2017, 01:46

Sjoerd wrote:Read the FAQ's ;) :
Q: When I minimize the simulator the screen is grey
A: This is a know problem, play in windowed mode. You can do that by using the setup menu.
Q: How do I change the graphical settings?
A: Go to C:\Users\*your Username*\AppData\Local\MetroSimulator and delete the render.cfg
Apologies, thank you

Post Reply