Game freezes

Post bug reports here. Please only post bug reports here, no questions or general discussions.

Moderators: senjer, Tom

TheMetroTrain4
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 May 2017, 10:07

Game freezes

Post by TheMetroTrain4 » 31 May 2017, 14:42

So, in Metro Simulator, my game freezes after a minute when I play on a map. But sounds of the game can be still heard. My Computer is a Windows 10 64-bit Anniversary Update. Can you please help me fix it? (I'm also playing it in the latest version, Beta 3.10)

User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
Posts: 903
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Game freezes

Post by LosAngelesMetro56 » 31 May 2017, 14:44

TheMetroTrain4 wrote:
31 May 2017, 14:42
(I'm also playing it in the latest version, Beta 3.10)
I know what I'm currently saying is not going to help but, Prepare for the update! :D
By 2021, the world's longest light rail line will be the Los Angeles Metro Blue Line with a total of 54.9 miles long. Beat that Coast Tram! :mrgreen:

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 368
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Game freezes

Post by MP 85 » 31 May 2017, 14:44

Can you give us the information about your graphics card ?
Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

TheMetroTrain4
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 May 2017, 10:07

Re: Game freezes

Post by TheMetroTrain4 » 31 May 2017, 14:52

My graphics card is an AMD Radeon R7 M265 with 2GB VRAM.

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 368
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Game freezes

Post by MP 85 » 31 May 2017, 14:57

TheMetroTrain4 wrote:
31 May 2017, 14:52
My graphics card is an AMD Radeon R7 M265 with 2GB VRAM.
AMD graphics cards do not work properly with the simulator.
Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

TheMetroTrain4
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 May 2017, 10:07

Re: Game freezes

Post by TheMetroTrain4 » 31 May 2017, 19:14

Even with Beta 3.11 it will still do that...

User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
Posts: 903
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Game freezes

Post by LosAngelesMetro56 » 31 May 2017, 19:21

TheMetroTrain4 wrote:
31 May 2017, 19:14
Even with Beta 3.11 it will still do that...
AMD Graphics card could be your problem.
By 2021, the world's longest light rail line will be the Los Angeles Metro Blue Line with a total of 54.9 miles long. Beat that Coast Tram! :mrgreen:

TheMetroTrain4
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 May 2017, 10:07

Re: Game freezes

Post by TheMetroTrain4 » 01 Jun 2017, 10:13

Apparently, my graphics card (according to the Metro Simulator Setup) is Intel HD Graphics Family.

TheMetroTrain4
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 May 2017, 10:07

Re: Game freezes

Post by TheMetroTrain4 » 01 Jun 2017, 10:24

UPDATE: Apparently deleting everything in %LocalAppData%/MetroSimulator fixed it.

TheMetroTrain4
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 May 2017, 10:07

Re: Game freezes

Post by TheMetroTrain4 » 03 Jun 2017, 13:39

UPDATE: Now after a minute on Windowed mode, It will do the same thing after a minute. Removing everything from that folder in the above post won't work. Remember that my graphics card is Intel HD Graphics Family.

Post Reply