Game freezes

Post bug reports here. Please only post bug reports here, no questions or general discussions.

Moderators: senjer, Tom

TheMetroTrain4
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 May 2017, 10:07

Game freezes

Post by TheMetroTrain4 » 31 May 2017, 14:42

So, in Metro Simulator, my game freezes after a minute when I play on a map. But sounds of the game can be still heard. My Computer is a Windows 10 64-bit Anniversary Update. Can you please help me fix it? (I'm also playing it in the latest version, Beta 3.10)

User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
Posts: 816
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Game freezes

Post by LosAngelesMetro56 » 31 May 2017, 14:44

TheMetroTrain4 wrote:
31 May 2017, 14:42
(I'm also playing it in the latest version, Beta 3.10)
I know what I'm currently saying is not going to help but, Prepare for the update! :D
Want to talk about signals? Stop by: http://www.rxrsignals.com/Phpbb3

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 347
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Game freezes

Post by MP 85 » 31 May 2017, 14:44

Can you give us the information about your graphics card ?
Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

TheMetroTrain4
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 May 2017, 10:07

Re: Game freezes

Post by TheMetroTrain4 » 31 May 2017, 14:52

My graphics card is an AMD Radeon R7 M265 with 2GB VRAM.

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 347
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Game freezes

Post by MP 85 » 31 May 2017, 14:57

TheMetroTrain4 wrote:
31 May 2017, 14:52
My graphics card is an AMD Radeon R7 M265 with 2GB VRAM.
AMD graphics cards do not work properly with the simulator.
Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

TheMetroTrain4
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 May 2017, 10:07

Re: Game freezes

Post by TheMetroTrain4 » 31 May 2017, 19:14

Even with Beta 3.11 it will still do that...

User avatar
LosAngelesMetro56
Posts: 816
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 19:11
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Game freezes

Post by LosAngelesMetro56 » 31 May 2017, 19:21

TheMetroTrain4 wrote:
31 May 2017, 19:14
Even with Beta 3.11 it will still do that...
AMD Graphics card could be your problem.
Want to talk about signals? Stop by: http://www.rxrsignals.com/Phpbb3

TheMetroTrain4
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 May 2017, 10:07

Re: Game freezes

Post by TheMetroTrain4 » 01 Jun 2017, 10:13

Apparently, my graphics card (according to the Metro Simulator Setup) is Intel HD Graphics Family.

TheMetroTrain4
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 May 2017, 10:07

Re: Game freezes

Post by TheMetroTrain4 » 01 Jun 2017, 10:24

UPDATE: Apparently deleting everything in %LocalAppData%/MetroSimulator fixed it.

TheMetroTrain4
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 May 2017, 10:07

Re: Game freezes

Post by TheMetroTrain4 » 03 Jun 2017, 13:39

UPDATE: Now after a minute on Windowed mode, It will do the same thing after a minute. Removing everything from that folder in the above post won't work. Remember that my graphics card is Intel HD Graphics Family.

Post Reply