Game Settings not showing, cannot operate train.

Post bug reports here. Please only post bug reports here, no questions or general discussions.

Moderators: senjer, Tom

Post Reply
10littlejo
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Aug 2017, 01:05

Game Settings not showing, cannot operate train.

Post by 10littlejo » 02 Aug 2017, 01:10

It started to happen last night. Before last night, the game was running perfectly and smoothly. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the game 30 minutes ago. Is there a fix to this? http://prntscr.com/g388ox

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 220
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Game Settings not showing, cannot operate train.

Post by Jim2016 » 02 Aug 2017, 09:31

Happened to me once. Try uninstalling the game, reinstalling DirectX and then reinstalling the game in the default installation folder (C:\Program Files\Metro Simulator)

That worked for me.

User avatar
Alfacinha315
Posts: 473
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 14:20

Re: Game Settings not showing, cannot operate train.

Post by Alfacinha315 » 02 Aug 2017, 17:25

Do you have the folders with the activities into Beta 3.11 folder?
Cheers from Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal.

Trains are my favourite addiction! :D "Na entrada para os comboios, atenção à distância entre as portas e a plataforma".

Image

10littlejo
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Aug 2017, 01:05

Re: Game Settings not showing, cannot operate train.

Post by 10littlejo » 02 Aug 2017, 20:38

No, I uninstalled MS, Reinstalled DirectX, and then Reinstalled MS, It still isn't there.

10littlejo
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Aug 2017, 01:05

Re: Game Settings not showing, cannot operate train.

Post by 10littlejo » 02 Aug 2017, 20:42

And yes, the activities are in their respectful folders.

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 287
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: Game Settings not showing, cannot operate train.

Post by MP 85 » 02 Aug 2017, 20:47

Can you give us the specification of your Computer ?
Check in the main folder of the simulator, the presence of the file "Beta311.000"
Image Image
Sorry to my bad langage (Google translate) :idea:
Sorry voor mijn slechte taal (Google translate)

10littlejo
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Aug 2017, 01:05

Re: Game Settings not showing, cannot operate train.

Post by 10littlejo » 02 Aug 2017, 21:25

MP 85 wrote:
02 Aug 2017, 20:47
Can you give us the specification of your Computer ?
Check in the main folder of the simulator, the presence of the file "Beta311.000"
It's all in correct places. Computer I have is an ASUS X55, besides, the game has worked before the mess up happened.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest