Pause

General discussion about the beta.

Moderators: senjer, Tom

Post Reply
djst
Posts: 7
Joined: 29 Mar 2014, 14:47

Pause

Post by djst » 30 Mar 2014, 15:37

Hi,
I think a pause option can be useful. It can be a new positon in Ctrl-PageDown/Up (PAUSE, normal speed, 2x ...).

Thanks

User avatar
nstomjanssen2000
Posts: 380
Joined: 03 Aug 2013, 08:41
Location: Nijmegen (Verweggistan)
Contact:

Re: Pause

Post by nstomjanssen2000 » 30 Mar 2014, 16:45

It could be useful indeed, but if you set the game on pause, the simulator isn't leavable! (except if you want grey screens, but I don't think so)
Met hoogachtende groet, prof. dr. in. mr. Duymsuych, gepromoveerd in de Slag om de Coeck. Hierin sneuvelden 66 chocoladekoekjes, 72 speculaasjes, 101 stroopwafels, 145 ... [Dit relaas is onderbroken wegens het gebrek aan nut ervan.]

User avatar
TTGMB
Posts: 59
Joined: 17 Jan 2015, 13:35
Location: Grays, Essex, United Kingdom

Re: Pause

Post by TTGMB » 15 Mar 2015, 21:39

One of my brothers wanted me to do something, it's annoying when you have no pause menu, he said it's a pre-aplha thing

User avatar
nstomjanssen2000
Posts: 380
Joined: 03 Aug 2013, 08:41
Location: Nijmegen (Verweggistan)
Contact:

Re: Pause

Post by nstomjanssen2000 » 16 Mar 2015, 10:40

This sim isn't finished yet, and in games like Train Simulator 2015 is much more money and much more time spent. The pause menu isn't very useful since you get a grey screen. But if you want to go away and take something to eat oid, you can set the metro to automatic pilot by pressing C.

And why do you bump such an old topic?
Met hoogachtende groet, prof. dr. in. mr. Duymsuych, gepromoveerd in de Slag om de Coeck. Hierin sneuvelden 66 chocoladekoekjes, 72 speculaasjes, 101 stroopwafels, 145 ... [Dit relaas is onderbroken wegens het gebrek aan nut ervan.]

Koppara
Posts: 134
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 13:56

Re: Pause

Post by Koppara » 17 Mar 2015, 18:08

pause option would take maybe few minutes for michiel to code possibly witout grey screen

Post Reply