How to get MetroSim Beta working on Windows 10

General discussion about the beta.

Moderators: senjer, Tom

Post Reply
BritishPilot
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Sep 2019, 22:37

How to get MetroSim Beta working on Windows 10

Post by BritishPilot » 26 Sep 2019, 22:42

I am new to this, and I was wondering if anyone knew how to get MetroSim Beta working on Windows 10.

User avatar
MP 85
Posts: 462
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 16:11
Location: France

Re: How to get MetroSim Beta working on Windows 10

Post by MP 85 » 27 Sep 2019, 07:57

Image
When the HSM goes at that speed :D

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 655
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: How to get MetroSim Beta working on Windows 10

Post by Jim2016 » 27 Sep 2019, 08:09

BritishPilot wrote:
26 Sep 2019, 22:42
I am new to this, and I was wondering if anyone knew how to get MetroSim Beta working on Windows 10.
By the way, Windows 10 is no different than previous versions. Whatever it works on Windows 8.1, works on 10 as well

User avatar
Sjoerd
Posts: 4617
Joined: 26 Dec 2014, 21:14
Location: Leiden

Re: How to get MetroSim Beta working on Windows 10

Post by Sjoerd » 27 Sep 2019, 10:36

On my computer, I had to undertake an extra step for it to work properly (and not go to low framerate near area's with a lot of objects); Go to Windows settings and set the graphics for Metrosimulator.exe to high performance.

Here's how: https://www.howtogeek.com/351522/how-to ... indows-10/
CEO of the Rijndam Electrical Transport company :D

User avatar
luka23
Posts: 494
Joined: 17 Apr 2013, 19:41

Re: How to get MetroSim Beta working on Windows 10

Post by luka23 » 27 Sep 2019, 21:11

Did the system requirements change for 3.15? I can't get it to run, stuck loading on the grey screen. 3.14 worked fine.

User avatar
Jim2016
Posts: 655
Joined: 04 Jan 2016, 14:42
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: How to get MetroSim Beta working on Windows 10

Post by Jim2016 » 27 Sep 2019, 21:15

luka23 wrote:
27 Sep 2019, 21:11
Did the system requirements change for 3.15? I can't get it to run, stuck loading on the grey screen. 3.14 worked fine.
Mine works fine

Treinfanaat
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Jul 2019, 09:15
Location: Den Haag
Contact:

Re: How to get MetroSim Beta working on Windows 10

Post by Treinfanaat » 27 Jun 2020, 11:50

luka23 wrote:
27 Sep 2019, 21:11
Did the system requirements change for 3.15? I can't get it to run, stuck loading on the grey screen. 3.14 worked fine.
Is DirectX12 installed ?

I had the same problem and downloading DirectX12 fixed the problem :lol:

Post Reply